follow us on...

FIL championships schedule is released; USA opens with Australia on July 16

Tuesday, 6th July 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/6/10

The 2010 Federation of International Lacrosse has released the schedule for the World Championships being held July 15-24 at Manchester, England.

Team USA will open on July 16 against Austrralia at 7:30 p.m.

FIL Championships Schedule

July 15th
7:30 PM England v Iroquois

July 16th
Time Matchup (Group)
8.30 am Slovakia v Switzerland (Orange)
9.00 am Bermuda v Poland (Yellow)
9.30 am Argentina v Austria (Grey)
11.30 am Netherlands v Wales (Grey)
12.00 pm Germany v Spain (Plum)
12.30 pm Italy v Czech Republic (Red)
2.30 pm Hong Kong v Norway (Plum)
3.00 pm Sweden v Mexico (Red)
3.30 pm New Zealand v France (Turquoise)
4:30 pm Canada v Japan (Blue)
5.30 pm Scotland v Latvia (Turquoise)
6.00 pm Ireland v South Korea (Orange)
6.30 pm Finland v Denmark (Yellow)
7.30 pm USA v Australia (Blue)

July 17
8.30 am Sweden v Italy (Red)
9.00 am Mexico v Czech Rep. (Red)
9.30 am Norway v Spain (Plum)
11.30 am Poland v Denmark (Yellow)
12.00 pm Switzerland v South Korea (Orange)
12.30 pm Bermuda v Finalnd (Yellow)
1.30 pm Japan v Iroquois (Blue)
2.30 pm Slovakia v Ireland (Orange)
3.00 pm Argentia v Netherlands (Grey)
3.30 pm New Zealand v Scotland (Turquoise)
4.30 pm Australia v England (Blue)
5.30 pm Austria v Wales (Grey)
6.00 pm Hong Kong v Germany (Plum)
6.30 pm France v Latvia (Turquoise)
7.30 pm USA v Canada (Blue)

July 18
8.30 am Wales v Argentina (Grey)
9.00 am Mexico v Italy (Red)
9.30 am France v Scotland (Turquoise)
11.30 am Latvia v New Zealand (Turquoise)
12.00 pm South Korea v Slovakia (Orange)
12.30 pm Austria v Netherlands (Grey)
1.30 pm England v Japan (Blue)
2.30 pm Switzerland v Ireland (Orange)
3.00 pm Norway v Germnay (Plum)
3.30 pm Poland v Finland (Yellow)
4.30 pm Iroquois v USA (Blue)
5.30 pm Czech Rep v Sweden (Red)
6.00 pm Denmark v Bermuda (Yellow)
6.30 pm Spain v Hong Kong (Plum)
7.30 pm Canada v Australia (Blue)

July 19-20
Playoffs

July 21
Play In Games

July 22
Semifinals and Positional Games

July 23
Placing Games

July 24

World Championship Finals

BLUE GROUP
England
Japan
Iroquois
Australia
United States
Canada

GREY GROUP

Netherlands
Wales
Argentina
Austria

TURQUOISE GROUP
Scotland
Latvia
New Zealand
France

RED GROUP
Sweden
Mexico
Italy
Czech Republic

YELLOW GROUP
Finland
Bermuda
Denmark
Poland

PLUM GROUP
Germany
Spain
Hong Kong
Norway

ORANGE GROUP
Ireland
South Korea
Slovakia
Switzerland


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines