follow us on...

EPSLA Showcase: Stars come out with dozens of college coaches in attendance

Thursday, 17th June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Recruiting  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 6/17/10

Eighty-nine of the top rising junior and senior boys in the Philadelphia area competed tonight in the 2nd Annual Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Lacrosse Association (EPSLA) Showcase at Penn’s Franklin Field.

The Private Juniors pose for a team shot after defeating the Public All-Stars in the EPSLA Showcase at Penn's Franklin Field

The event drew dozens of college coaches – and one from nearly every Top 20 team – thirsting to see the top prospective recruits from the Philly area. The teams were chosen from a pool of over 300 that tried out Sunday. The coaches in attendance ranged from Philly’s Brian Voelker (Drexel), Mike Murphy (Penn) and Michael Corrado (Villanova) to Dave Pietramala (Johns Hopkins) and Bill Tierney (Denver) as well as coaches from the Division II and Division III levels.

The Public All-Stars defeated the Private stars, 7-6 in the Sophomore game as Bradlee Lord (Conestoga) scored three goals. Tyler Odell (Episcopal Academy) pumped in five goals for the Private stars, tallying two in the final 19 seconds to make it close.

In the Juniors game, the Private stars toppled the Public stars, 14-8, as Beau Jones (Germantown Academy) and Joey Sankey (Penn Charter) each had three goals while Jeff Heath (St. Joseph’s Prep) and Brendan McGrath (Haverford School) each added two. Mike Leyden (Haverford High) led the Public stars with two goals.

The EPSLA Showcase was developed to give all players in the Philly region a chance to compete in a post-season event in front of college recruiters. The EPSLA formerly held a post-season tournament which involved all teams – public and private – until the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association began to sanction a state tournament last year.

The scoring summaries of the two games are shown below. This article will be updated with comments from players from all four teams tomorrow on

Public Sophomores 7, Private Sophomores 6
Public 3-1-2-1 – 7
Private 0-2-1-3- 6

Private: Tyler Odell (Episcopal Academy) 5g, Jake Glancy (Malvern Prep) 1g.
Tyler Morrell (Episcopal Academy) 6 saves
Jackson Tamasitis (Penn Charter) 6 saves

Public: Bradlee Lord (Conestoga) 3g, Tyler Brooke (Conestoga) 1g, Sebastian Kerslake (Henderson) 1g, Jules Raucci (Garnet Valley) 1g, Eric Rankel (Downingtown West) 1g.
Stephen Brodeur (Strath Haven) 3 saves
Harrison Holak (Central Bucks East) 3 saves

Private Juniors 14, Public Juniors 8

Private 4-5-2-3 – 14
Public 5-1-1-1 – 8

Private: Beau Jones (Germantown Academy) 3g, Joey Sankey (Penn Charter) 3g, Jeff Heath (St. Joseph’s Prep) 2g, Brendan McGrath (Haverford School) 2g, Keegan Lawton (Bishop Shanahan) 1g, Tyler White (Penn Charter) 1g, Julius Mouser (Shipley School) 1g, Wes Pancoast (Malvern Prep) 1g.

Ryan McDevitt (Malvern Prep) 6 saves
Conor Kelly (Haverford School) 5 saves

Public: Mike Leyden (Haverford School) 2g, Ricky Jutkiewicz (Pennsbury) 1g, Steve Smyrl (Garnet Valley) 1g, Blair Bonner (West Chester East) 1g, Dan Kinek (Emmaus) 1g, Eric Gartner (Great Valley) 1g, Kohl Batdorf (Owen J.Roberts) 1g.
Dustin Keen (Downingtown West) 4 saves
Hank Altschuler (Lower Merion) 5 saves

The Rosters

Sophomores (Class of 2012)
Henry Blynn- Haverford School, A
Shane Carr- William Penn Charter, A
Brendan Francis- The Hill School, A
Jake Glancy- Malvern Prep, A
Tyler Odell- Episcopal Academy, A
Pat Swanick- St. Joseph’s Prep, A
Russell Atkinson- Malvern Prep, M
Paul Finley- Malvern Prep, M
William Fleming- St. Joesph’s Prep, M
Kevin Gulyas- Allentown Centyral Catholic, M
William Gural- Haverford School, M
Sam Lawlor- Episcopal Academy, M
Will McNamara- Haverford School, M
Sam Rohr- Haverford School, M
Connor Baily- Haverford School, D
Warner Bailey- Haverford School/Salisbury School, D
Casey Eidenshink- La Salle, D
Paxton Moore- Haverford School, D
Eddie Morris- Malvern Prep, D
Justin Verratti- St. Joesph’s Prep, D
Tyler Morrell- Episcopal Academy, G
Jackson Tamasitis- William Penn Charter, G


Ryan Ambler- Abington, A
Tyler Brooke- Conestoga, A
Jake Durkin- Hatboro Horsham, A
Sebastian Kerslake- Henderson, A
Bradlee Lord- Conestoga, A
David Apruzzese- Unionville, M
Micheal Barnes- Radnor, M
Adam Goins- Conestoga, M
Grayson Helm- Wyomissing, M
Ben Junior- Radnor, M
Billy Miller- Bayard Rustin, M
Eric Rankel- Downingtown West, M
Jules Raucci- Garnet Valley, M
Joesph Taulane- Garnet Valley, M
Dom DeFazio- Hatboro Horsham, D
Jaime Ikeda- Conestoga, D
Ryan Lehman- Garnet Valley, D
Michael Paoline- Downingtown West, D
Christopher Panichelli- Henderson, D
Matthew Ward- Ridley, D
Hank Guittare – Garnet Valley, M
Stephen Brodeur- Strath Haven, G
Harrison Holak- CB East, G

Juniors (Class 0f 2011)

Joey Sankey- William Penn Charter, A
Carl Walrath- Haverford School, A
Beau Jones- Germantown Academy, A
Shane Morrell- Episcopal Academy, A
Hup Hupfeldt- Haverford School, A
Jeff Heath- St. Joesph’s Prep, M
Drew Kennedy- Malvern Prep, M
Keegan Lawton- Bishop Shanahan, M
Brendan McGrath- Haverford School, M
Matt Walters- Haverford School, M
Julius Mouser- Shipley School, M
Tyler White- William Penn Charter, M
Keith Dreyer- Malvern Prep, M
Joe McCallion- Haverford Schoo, Ml
Goran Murray- Haverford School, D
Wes Pancoast- Malvern Prep, D
Bobby Tait- Germantown Academy, D
Jim DeCarlo- La Salle, D
Connor Dent- St. Joesph’s Prep, D
Jon Sax- St. Joseph’s Prep, D
Connor Kelly Haverford Schoo, Gl
Ryan McDevitt- Malvern Prep, G

Steve Smyrl- Garnet Valley, A
Kohl Batdorf- Owen J. Roberts, A
Jeff Puckette- Radnor, A
Richard Kaiser- Unionville, A
Mike Leyden- Haverford High School, A
Dan Kinek- Emmaus, M
Gryphin Kelly- Plymouth Whitemarsh, M
Joseph Palo- Hatboro Horsham, M
Blair Bonnor- West Chester East, M
Ryan Weiss- Easton, M
Ricky Jutkiewicz- Pennsbury, M
Eric Gartner- Great valley, M
Andrew Caldwell- Penncrest, M
Alex Warden- Garnet Valley, D
Anthony Greco- Abington, D
Andrew Visich- Conestoga, D
Benny Baiocco- Garnet Valley, D
Kevin Barrow- Avon Grove, D
Tim Kulp- West Chester East, D
Weston French- CB East, D
Hank Altschuler- Lower Merion, G
Dustin Keen- Downingtown West, G


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines