follow us on...

District 1 boys’ tourney: Springfield-D, Abington, Conestoga, CB East get top seeds, byes

Sunday, 16th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/16/10

District 1 boys’ lacrosse tournament
Seeds:

1. Springfield-Delco
2. Abington
3. Conestoga
4. Central Bucks East
5. Garnet Valley
6. Spring-Ford
7. Radnor
8. Hatboro-Horsham
9. Pennsbury
10. Ridley
11. Lower Merion
12. Penncrest
13. Downingtown West
14. Downingtown East
15. Strath Haven
16. Owen J. Roberts
17. Upper Merion
18. Avon Grove
19. Wissahickon
20. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
21. Unionville
22. Holy Ghost Prep
23. Upper Dublin
24. Perkiomen Valley
25. Bishop Shanahan
26. Boyertown
27. CR North
28. Upper Darby

Games
First round
Tuesday, May 18

Byes: Springfield-Delco, Abington, Conestoga, Central Bucks East
Game 1: Upper Merion at Owen. J. Roberts, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Bishop Shanahan at Hatboro-Horsham, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Perkiomen Valley at Pennsbury, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Upper Darby at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.
Game 5: Unionville at Penncrest, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Plymouth Whitemarsh at Downingtown West, 7 p.m.
Game 7: Avon Grove at Strath Haven, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Boyertown at Radnor, 7 p.m.
Game 9: Upper Dublin at Ridley, 4 p.m.
Game 10: Holy Ghost Prep at Lower Merion, 7 p.m.
Game 11: Council Rock North at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
Game 12: Wissahickon at Downingtown East, at Downingtown West, 3 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, May 20

Game 13: Winner Game 1 at Springfield-Delco, 7 p.m.
Game 14: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Game 15: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 16: Winner Game 6 at Central Bucks East, at CB West, 7 p.m.
Game 17: Winner Game 7 at Abington, 7 p.m.
Game 18: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9,
Game 19: Winer Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11
Game 20: Winner Game 12 at Conestoga, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 22 at Harriton and Henderson High Schools
Game 21: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2 p.m.
Game 22: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, noon
Game 23: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 2 p.m.
Game 24: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, noon

Semifinals, Play-backs
Tuesday, May 25
Neutral Sites

Championship, Play-backs
Thursday, May 27

Tags: , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines