follow us on...

District 1, 11, 12 playoffs: The rundown on days, times and opponents

Sunday, 23rd May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/23/10

District lacrosse officials have announced the dates, times and sites for the semifinal and championship games in Districts 1, 11 and 12.

The action begins Monday at 5 p.m. when top-seeded Archbishop Carroll meets second-seeded Archbishop Wood for the District 12 (Catholic League) girls’ title at Bonner-Prendergast.

On Tuesday in the District 12 boys’ semifinals at Bonner-Prendergast, top-seeded La Salle faces Cardinal O’Hara (4 p.m.) and second-seeded St. Joseph’s Prep meets Lansdale Catholic (6 p.m.). The District 12 championship game will be held Thursday at 6 p.m. at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

In District 1, the boys’ and girls’ tourneys continue on Tuesday with semifinal action.

At West Chester East in the girls’ semis, second-seeded Great Valley tackles third-seeded Springfield-Delco at 6 p.m. and top-seeded Radnor takes on fifth-seeded Unionville at 8 p.m. The girls’ championship and third-place games will be held Thursday at Henderson.

The girls’ title game will be played Thursday at West Chester East at 8 p.m., while the third-place game will begin at 6 p.m.

In the girls’ playbacks Tuesday, Strath Haven meets fellow Central League foe Conestoga at Henderson at 4 p.m., while Downingtown East meets North Penn at 4 p.m. at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

In the boys’ semifinals at Ridley, second-seeded Abington meets third-seeded Conestoga at 6 p.m. and top-seeded Springfield-Delco faces fifth-seeded Garnet Valley at 8 p.m.

In the playbacks at Plymouth Whitemarsh on Tuesday, Suburban One Continental Conference co-champions Central Bucks East and Hatboro-Horsham square off at 6 p.m. and Central League foes Radnor and Lower Merion meet at 8 p.m.

The playbacks are needed because the top seven boys’ and girls’ finishers advance to the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association tournament.

The District 11/2 boys’ subregional semifinals will be held Wednesday at J. Birney Crum Stadium in Allentown. In the first game at 5 p.m. top-seeded Emmaus faces Parkland while second-seeded Allentown Central Catholic faces Delaware Valley (District 2) at 7 p.m.

The District 11/2 championship game will be held Friday at Emmaus at 7:30 p.m. The District 11 girls’ championship game be held at 5:30 p.m. In the girls’ semis Wednesday at Emaus, top-seeded Nazareth High will meet Parkland at 5 p.m. and second-seeded Emmaus will face third-seeded Southern Lehigh at 7 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines