follow us on...

Conestoga is 8th and Haverford School 14th in Under Armour/IL Preseason Power Rankings

Thursday, 18th February 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 2/18/10

Conestoga is ranked eighth and Haverford School is 14th in the Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Preseason High School Power Rankings.

West Islip, the No. 1 spot New York A Section 11 power, earned the top spot. MIAA programs Boys’ Latin and St. Paul’s are No. 2 and No. 3. Catholic High Schools Athletic Association (N.Y.) power St. Anthony’s and New England-based Founders’ League member Deerfield are fourth and fifth while New York powers LaFayette (sixth) and Garden City (seventh) are just ahead of Conestoga.

Host Haverford School and Conestoga will be joined by Garden City, No. 9 Georgetown Prep (No. 9) and New Jersey’s Delbarton (21) in the 2nd Annual “Checking for Cancer” Lacrosse Invitational on April 17.

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings

Preseason Top 25

1. West Islip (N.Y.)

2. Boys’ Latin (Md.)

3. St. Paul’s (Md.)

4. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)

5. Deerfield (Mass.)

6. LaFayette (N.Y.)

7. Garden City (N.Y.)

8. Conestoga (Pa.)

9. Georgetown Prep (Md.)

10. Calvert Hall (Md.)

11. Chaminade (N.Y.)

12. West Genesee (N.Y.)

13. St. Mary’s-Annapolis (Md.)

14. Haverford School (Pa.)

15. Avon Old Farms (Conn.)

16. Ward Melville (N.Y.)

17. Salisbury (Conn.)

18. Canandaigua (N.Y.)

19. Summit (N.J.)

20. John Jay (N.Y.)

21. Delbarton (N.J.)

22. Gilman (Md.)

23. Smithtown West (N.Y.)

24. Coronado (Calif.)

25. Upper Arlington (Ohio)

Regional Rankings

Northeast

1. West Islip (N.Y.)

2. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)

3. Deerfield (Mass.)

4. LaFayette (N.Y.)

5. Garden City (N.Y.)

6. Chaminade (N.Y.)

7. West Genesee (N.Y.)

8. Avon Old Farms (Conn.)

9. Ward Melville (N.Y.)

10. Salisbury (Conn.)

States: New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine

Mid-Atlantic

1. Boys’ Latin (Md.)

2. St. Paul’s (Md.)

3. Conestoga (Pa.)

4. Georgetown Prep (Md.)

5. Calvert Hall (Md.)

6. St. Mary’s-Annapolis (Md.)

7. Haverford School (Pa.)

8. Summit (N.J.)

9. Delbarton (N.J.)

10. Gilman (Md.)

States: Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Virginia

Midwest

1. Upper Arlington (Ohio)

2. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio)

3. Dublin Jerome (Ohio)

4. New Trier (Ill.)

5. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio)

6. Brother Rice (Mich.)

7. Culver Academy (Ind.)

8. Thomas Worthington (Ohio)

9. Hudson (Ohio)

10. Louisville St. Xavier (Ken.)

States: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, West Virginia

Southeast

1. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.)

2. Highland Park (Texas)

3. McCallie (Tenn.)

4. Lovett (Ga.)

5. Charlotte Providence (N.C.)

6. St. Mark’s (Texas)

7. Charlotte Catholic (N.C.)

8. Lassiter (Ga.)

9. Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)

10. Chapel Hill (N.C.)

States: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Louisia, Arkansas, Texas, Oklahoma

West

1. Coronado (Calif.)

2. Mullen (Colo.)

3. Regis Jesuit (Colo.)

4. La Costa Canyon (Calif.)

5. Kent Denver (Colo.)

6. St. Ignatius (Calif.)

7. Arapahoe (Colo.)

8. Cherry Creek (Colo.)

9. Chaparral (Ariz.)

10. Mercer Island (Wa.)

States: California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines