follow us on...

Early signing period begins today for one week; more than 120 Philly seniors have committed to D1 colleges

Wednesday, 10th November 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Recruiting  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 11/10/10

Philly lacrosse players that have committed to Division I and II colleges may sign National Letters of Intent beginning today during the early signing period.

The early signing period runs until Nov. 17. The regular signing period is April 13, 2011.

Penn Charter All-American senior attackman Joey Sankey signs with North Carolina

Those that have committed to military academies and Ivy League schools do not sign Letters of Intent because there are no scholarships given by those colleges.

Currently there are 65 Philly senior boys that have made their Division I commitments known to Phillylacrosse.com. Eleven of those players have committed to military academies and seven more have committed to Ivy League schools. One player has committed to a Division II college.

For the Philly girls, 57 have made Division I commitments known to Phillylacrosse.com; four have committed to Ivy League schools, and two have committed to military academies. Three have committed to Division II colleges.

Note: Phillylacrosse.com is accepting any signing photos. Please send them to golax@phillylacrosse.com.

    1. Follow is on Facebook and Twitter
  • Division I Philly boys’ commitments for class of 2011
    Hank Altschuler, Lower Merion/Hill Academy, Ontario, Canada, goaltender, Hofstra
    Kevin Barrow, Avon Grove, defenseman, St. Joseph’s
    Kohl Batdorf, Owen J. Roberts, attackman, Hobart College
    Alex Beatty, Haverford School, defenseman, Princeton
    Jack Bogorowski, La Salle, midfielder, Johns Hopkins
    Brian Bock, Spring-Ford, attackman, Lafayette
    Blair Bonner, West Chester East, midfielder, St. John’s
    Corbin Booker, Chestnut Hill Academy, midfielder/goalie, Brown
    Brenden Coleman, Central Bucks East, midfielder, Air Force Academy
    Ryan Crane, Germantown Academy, defenseman, Air Force
    Brian Dailey, Conestoga, long stick midfielder, Duke
    Connor Dent, St. Joseph’s Prep, defenseman, Bryant
    Mark DiFrangia, La Salle, defenseman, St. John’s
    Mike Dougherty, Malvern Prep, attackman, St. Joseph’s
    Keith Dreyer, Malvern Prep, midfielder, Air Force
    Billy Flatley, Conestoga, midfielder, Georgetown
    Kevin Forster, La Salle, attackman, Maryland
    Weston French, Central Bucks East, defenseman, Siena
    Eric Gartner, Great Valley, midfielder, Villanova
    Dan Gianforte, Downingtown East, defenseman, Delaware
    Beau Gomez, Wissahickon, defenseman, Navy
    TJ Hanzsche, Malvern Prep, attackman, Navy
    Jeff Heath, St. Joseph’s Prep, midfielder, Delaware
    Trevor Hornby, Avon Grove, midfielder, Marist
    Chris Hupfeldt, Haverford School, attackman, Penn
    Colin Joka, Plymouth Whitemarsh, attackman, Marist College
    Beau Jones, Germantown Academy, attackman, Delaware
    Zack Jones, La Salle, midfielder, Towson
    Benn Karr, Conestoga, defenseman, Ohio State
    Kurtis Kaunas, Parkland, attackman/midfielder, Lehigh
    Dustin Keen, Downingtown West, goalie, St. Joseph’s
    Conor Kelly, Haverford School, goalie, Notre Dame
    Gryphin Kelly, Plymouth Whitemarsh, face-off specialist, Hobart College
    Drew Kennedy, Malvern Prep, face-off specialist, Johns Hopkins
    Ryan Kilpatrick, Salesianum School (DE), West Chester, defenseman, North Carolina
    Alek Klincewicz, Lower Merion, LSM/DEF, Loyola University
    Warren Kuhn, Central Bucks East, midfielder, Air Force Academy
    Carl Lampe, Episcopal Academy, defenseman, Lafayette College
    Keegan Lawton, Bishop Shanahan, attackman, Lafayette College
    John Lopes, Conestoga, goaltender, Penn
    Joe McCallion, Haverford School, midfielder/face-off specialist, Penn
    Brendan McGrath, Haverford School, midfielder, Princeton
    Jack Morgenthaler, Malvern Prep, long stick midfielder, Navy
    Shane Morrell, Episcopal Academy, attackman, Bryant
    Julius Mouser, Shipley School, midfielder, Rutgers
    Goran Murray, Haverford School, LSM, Maryland
    Jake O’Brien, St. Joseph’s Prep, face-off specialist/midfielder, Lafayette
    Rich O’Neill, Unionville, Long stick midfielder, St. Joseph’s University
    Sean Reilly, Central Bucks East, face-off specialist, Navy
    Chas Robino, Tower Hill (DE), Duke’s LC, attackman, UMass
    Kevin Rudd, Conestoga, midfield, Bryant
    Joey Sankey, Penn Charter, attackman, North Carolina
    Cory Scheuerle, St. Joseph’s Prep, attackman, Lafayette
    Tanner Scott, Conestoga, midfielder, Duke
    Tom Shade, Hill School, defenseman, Army
    Bobby Tait, Germantown Academy, defenseman, Syracuse
    Brent Tomlinson, Haverford School, attackman, Brown
    Vince Travaglini, Malvern Prep, midfielder, Massachusetts
    Joe Venit, Springfield-Delco, attackman, St. John’s
    Carl Walrath, Haverford School, midfielder, Virginia
    Matt Walters, Haverford School, midfielder, Syracuse
    Alex Warden, Garnet Valley, defenseman, Air Force
    Rob Watts, St. Joseph’s Prep, attackman/midfielder, St. Joseph’s University
    Ryan Whitney, Central Bucks East, midfielder, Army

    Philly boys’ class of 2011 Division II recruit

    Anthony DeSana, Methacton, defenseman, Seton Hill

    Class of 2011 Girls’ Division I Recruits

    Christine Astarita, Unionville, defender, Marist College
    Elise Bendinelli, Villa Maria Academy, attack, Villanova
    Victoria Brady, North Penn, defender, St. Joseph’s
    Casey Briglia, Bishop Shanahan, midfield, Duquesne
    Jamie Bumgardner, Gwynedd Mercy Academy, midfield, George Washington
    Bree Buysee, Academy of Notre Dame, midfield, Lehigh
    Sally Clark, Downingtown West, defender, George Mason
    Mimi Connell, Berkshire School (Mass.), Paoli, goalie, Lafayette
    Abby Devlin, Methacton, midfielder, Drexel
    Kelly Devlin, Downingtown East, midfield, North Carolina
    Alyssa DiBona, Archbishop Carroll, midfield, Brown
    Alex Duckenfield, Strath Haven, midfield, Vanderbilt
    Julia Falcone, West Chester East, midfield, St. Joseph’s
    Stephanie Finley, Sacred Heart, midfield, James Madison
    Carli Fitzgerald, Abington, midfield, Temple
    Maggie Forker, Episcopal Academy, defender, Vanderbilt
    Taylor Foussadier, Washington Township, defender, Penn
    Callie Francis, Hill School, attack, Duke
    Marya Fratoni, Downingtown East, goalie, Naval Academy
    Jenna Frost, Strath Haven, midfield, Colgate
    Leah Gallagher, Radnor, attack/midfield, Notre Dame
    Bernadette Gennaro, Archbishop Carroll, midfield, Iona
    Hannah Goforth, Bishop Shanahan, midfielder, Villanova
    Macie Hauck, North Penn, midfield, Temple
    Allison Henry, Conestoga, midfield, William & Mary
    Colleen Holmes, Bishop Shanahan, attack/midfield, Long Island Univ.
    Taylor Hurwitz, Council Rock South, goalie, New Hampshire
    Rachel Kalick, Great Valley, defender, Stanford
    Emily Kellett, Methacton, attack, Drexel
    Taylor King, Conestoga, midfield, Monmouth
    Emily Kolsevich, Owen J. Roberts, attack, Louisville
    Catherine Layne, defender, Villa Maria Academy, Penn State
    Claire MacManus, Episcopal Academy, midfielder/defender, Cornell
    Sara McBride, Great Valley, attack, Connecticut
    Cait McCartney, Archbishop Wood, midfield, Delaware
    Mary Catherine McDonald, Academy of Notre Dame, midfield, Loyola
    Nora McGeever, Archbishop Carroll, goalie, St. Joseph’s
    Brooke McGillis, Conestoga, midfield, New Hampshire
    Blake McHugh, Episcopal Academy, attack, Northwestern
    Allie Murray, Downingtown East, goalie, Notre Dame
    Austin Noonan, Ursuline Academy (DE), Phantastix, midfield, Boston University
    Danielle Notvest, Souderton, midfield, Villanova
    Summer O’Donnell, Strath Haven, defender/midfield, Drexel
    Lindsay Rheiner, Council Rock North, midfielder, Navy
    Kirstin Russell, Souderton, attack, George Mason
    Hannah Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll, attack/midfield, Loyola
    Molly Seefried, Abington, attack, Temple
    Emily Solenberger, Downingtown East, attack/midfield, Lehigh
    Blaine Steinberg, Penn Charter, midfield-attack, Dartmouth
    Jacqui Stevens, Princeton Day School (Yardley), midfield, George Washington
    Carli Sukonik, Harriton, attack, Lehigh
    Taylor Trimble, Episcopal Academy, midfield, Duke
    Sloan Warren, Baldwin School, midfield, Virginia
    Stevie Wells, Mount St. Joseph, midfield, Columbia
    Lauren Willcox, Agnes Irwin, midfield, Lehigh
    Annie Woehling, Radnor, goaltender, Princeton
    Shannon Zoldy, Mount St. Joseph, defender, Lafayette

    Class of 2011 Division II recruits

    Jill Murray, Unionville, attack, Lock Haven
    Nicole Rossi, Methacton, defender, Seton Hill
    Melinda Wojt, Souderton, defender, Lock Haven


    READERS COMMENTS (0)

    Latest Headlines

    Lax Zone Tuesday’s lacosse scoreboard-Updated