follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Honorable Mention Games of the Year

Friday, 6th August 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Features, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/6/10

These boys’ games were chosen by Phillylacrosse.com as Honorable Mention Games of the Year based on their impact on the standings, playoffs, playoff seedings and/or rankings as well as interest and drama.

Honorable Mention

Spring-Ford 12, Avon Grove 11, non-league, April 5
– Carl Santoro scored the game-winner with 0.3 seconds to play as host Spring-Ford remained undefeated by downing the Devils.

St. Joseph’s Prep 5, Episcopal Academy 4, 2 OT, non-league, April 6 – Jake O’Brien scored the game winner with 3:13 left in the second overtime, lifting the Hawks past EA at St. Joseph’s University and giving Prep coach Eric Gregg a win over his alma mater.

Wissahickon 7, Upper Dublin 6, 5 OT, regular season, April 9; Wissahickon 8, Upper Dublin 7, 3 OT, April 30 - The Trojans won the second game when senior Garrett Rosiek scored a come-around goal with 1.7 seconds remaining in the third overtime. In the first game, Rosiek scored with 39 seconds left in the fifth overtime to give the Trojans the win, capping a strong comeback.

St. Joseph’s Prep 7, Malvern Prep 5, Evanfest, April 10 - Jeff Heath scored four goals, leading the Hawks to a victory over the host Friars in the capper to the 4th Annual Evanfest Lacrosse Festival. Malvern Prep coach Dan Keating formerly coached at St. Joe’s Prep.

Penn Charter 9, Malvern Prep 8, 2 OT, regular season, April 13 - Joey Sankey (three goals) scored the game-winner with 1:06 left in overtime as the Quakers stunned the Friars in an Inter-Ac League game.

La Salle 10, Georgetown Prep 8, Checking for Cancer, April 17 - Kevin Forster collected two goals and four assists to lead the Explorers over the nationally-ranked Little Hoyas in the 2nd Annual “Checking for Cancer” Invitational at Haverford School.

Springfield-Delco 4, Conestoga 3, OT, regular season, April 20 – Austin Kaut made 14 saves in goal and Colin Keegan scored with 3 minutes and 34 seconds left in overtime, giving host Springfield-Delco a stunning 4-3 victory over Conestoga tonight in a Central League boys’ lacrosse showdown.

Downingtown West 13, Downingtown East 12, regular season, April 20 – Eric Sanders scored the game-winner with 5.3 seconds to play as the Whippets defeated rival East, for its first ever win over the Cougars, snapping their 37-game win streak in league play.

Malvern Prep 9, Haverford School 7, regular season, April 20; Malvern Prep 7, Haverford School 6, regular season, May 7 - Mike Dougherty scored the game-winner in the final five minutes to lift host Malvern to a stunning victory over Haverford School, giving the Friars a sweep of the regular-season series while virtually giving the Friars a share of the league crown with the Fords. Mark Jackson scored three goals in the first win and goalie Andrew O’Connell and face-off specialist Drew Kennedy were dominant forces in both games.

Springfield-Delco 6, St. Joseph’s 5, 2 OT, Katie Samson, April 24 – Colin Keegan tallied the game winner in OT as the Cougars claimed a thrilling win.

Avon Grove 5, Downingtown West 4, regular season, May 3 - Trevor Hornby had two goals and one assist and Damian Sobieski (two goals) had the game-winner in the third period as host Avon Grove defeated the Whippets in a battle between the two remaining undefeated Ches-Mont League teams.

Hatboro-Horsham 6, CB East 5, OT, regular season, May 4 - Ryan Kreston and Kyle Schwartz each had a goal and an assist as visiting Hatboro-Horsham defeated Central Bucks East, 6-5, to force what turned out to be a tie for first place in the Suburban One Continental Conference.

Malvern Prep 6, Episcopal Academy 5, 2 OT, regular season, May 5 - Ryan Creighton (two goals) scored the game-winner in the second overtime period as host Malvern Prep defeated Episcopal Academy in a key Inter-Ac League contest.

St. Joseph’s Prep 8, St. Anthony’s (NY) 7, non-league, May 10 – Brad James scored his fourth goal of the game with seven seconds left as The Prep earned a major victory for Philly lacrosse today by defeating Long Island power St. Anthony’s at Fairleigh-Dickinson College in Madison, N.J.

Upper Merion 10, Wissahickon 9, regular season, May 11 – Luc Minnich scored the tying goal with 25 seconds to play and then the game-winner with 16 seconds left to give the hosts a triumph over the Trojans, drawing the Vikings into a first-place tie in the Suburban One American Conference with Wissahickon. Upper Merion overcame a four-goal fourth-period deficit in driving rain.

Great Valley 11, Avon Grove 10, OT, regular season, May 11 - Eric Gartner scored seven goals, including the game-tying tally with 59 seconds left in regulation, and Campbell Armstrong got the game-winner in overtime as the Patriots spoiled the Red Devils’ hopes of a Ches-Mont League co-championship.

Hatboro-Horsham 8, Pennsbury 7, OT, District 1 playoff, May 17 – Greg Cutilli scored in overtime to lift the Hatters to a dramatic win in the second round of districts.

Radnor 9, Ridley 8, 3 OT, May 18, District 1 playoffs, May 17 - Charley Rubin took the ball from X and scored the game-winner in the final minute of the third overtime to lift the Red Raiders past the league rival Green Raiders in the second round of districts.

Springfield-Delco 7, Hatboro-Horsham 6, OT, District 1 playoff, May 22 – Joe Venit scored the game-winner with 2 minutes, 34 seconds to play to cap a furious rally from a 6-2 deficit as top-seeded and top-ranked Springfield-Delco earned a victory over Hatboro-Horsham in the quarterfinals of the District 1 tournament.

Springfield-Delco 8, Garnet Valley 7, 4 OT, District 1 playoff, May 25 – Joe Venit scored his second goal of the game with three minutes and one second left in the fourth overtime to give Springfield-Delco a triumph over Garnet Valley in the District 1 semifinals.

Haverford School 7, Episcopal Academy 6, OT, Inter-Ac Invitational championship game, May 26 - Matt Walters scored with 52 seconds left in overtime to cap a strong comeback and lift the Fords to the championship.

Hatboro-Horsham 11, Radnor 10, OT, state qualifier, May 27 - Kyle Schwarz tallied the game-winner in the second overtime as Hatboro-Horsham finished off a comeback from a 9-6 deficit and defeated Radnor, in the District 1 seventh-place playback game.

Garnet Valley 12, Abington 11, District 1 third-place game, May 27 - The Jaguars rallied from a four-goal deficit in the last five minutes and got a game-winner from Steve Smyrl (three goals) in the final 65 seconds and earned the No. 3 seed from District 1.

Tower Hill 5, Salesianum School 4, 2OT, Delaware state finals, May 29 - Michael Pettit scored the last of his three goals with 3 minutes, 5 seconds left in the second overtime as Tower Hill completed a rally from a 4-1 deficit and defeated the defending champion and top-seeded Sals for the Delaware State High School Boys’ Lacrosse championship.

La Salle 11, Abington 10, PIAA playoff, June 1 – Kevin Forster won the game with 1:35 to play as the Explorers rallied to defeat their backyard rivals in the first round of the PIAA tourney.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines