follow us on...

Philly girls’ All-America, All-League honors for 2010

Monday, 28th June 2010

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Stats  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/10

US Lacrosse All-American
First Team
Shannon Burns M 12 Springfield-Delco
Margaret Corzel M 12 Merion Mercy
Amy Cross M 12 Upper Dublin
Kelly Devlin M 11 Downingtown East
Alyssa Dunlap D 12 Radnor
Kelyn Freedman M 12 Radnor
Aimee Gennaro M 12 Archbishop Carroll
Melissa Lloyd GK 12 Unionville
Allie Martin M 12 Radnor
Colleen O’Malley M 12 Great Valley
Val Paolucci A 12 Springfield-Delco
Lauren Purvis M 12 Hatboro-Horsham
Lindsay Smith M 12 Unionville
Taylor Trimble M 11 Episcopal Academy
Sloan Warren M 11 Baldwin
Annie Woehling GK 11 Radnor

Honorable Mention
Alyssa DiBona M 11 Archbishop Carroll
Chelsea Fay A 12 Villa Maria Academy
Brittany Hanrahan D 12 North Penn
Abbie Hartman M 12 North Penn
Blake McHugh A 11 Episcopal Academy
Kasey Mock M 12 Pottstown
Amanda Norcini M 12 Conestoga
Betsy Sachs M 12 Germantown Friends
Hannah Schmitt M 11 Archbishop Carroll

2010 US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans

Courtney Cox, sr., Abington
Elizabeth Wilson, sr., Abington
Katelyn Cooper, sr., Abington
Courtney Enderle, sr., Abington
Caitlin Enderle, sr., Abington
Genevieve Hull, sr., Archbishop Carroll
Jamie DePetris, sr., Archbishop Carroll
Alyssa DiBona, jr. Archbishop Carroll
Aimee Gennaro, sr. Archbishop Carroll
Jordan Heidelbaugh, sr., Boyertown
Amanda Norcini, sr., Conestoga
Jaymie Tabor, sr., Downingtown West
Emily Brodsky, sr., Friends Central School
Megan Holt, sr., Friends Central School
Jaime Clough, sr., Friends Central School
Betsy Sachs, sr., Germantown Friends School
Shelby Tucker, sr., Germantown Friends School
Lyles Swift-Farley, jr., Germantown Friends School
Lucy Rabinowitz, sr., Germantown Friends School
Rachel Kalick, jr., Great Valley
Carli Sukonik, jr., Harriton
Carolyn Flannery, jr., Harriton
Sarah Tustin, sr., Hatboro-Horsham
Margaret Corzel, sr., Merion Mercy
Emily Corcoran, jr., Merion Mercy
Sarah Hospodar, jr., Merion Mercy
Stephanie Wells, jr., Mount St. Joseph Academy
Corinne Caracausa, sr, Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Emily Kolsevich, jr., Owen J. Roberts
Kiana Wilson, sr., Penn Wood
Annie Woehling, jr., Radnor
Alyssa Dunlap, sr., Radnor
Kelyn Freedman, sr., Radnor
Allie Martin, sr., Radnor
Courtney Campbel, sr., Radnor
Becky Donkin, sr., Ridley
Julie Tatios, sr., Bayard Rustin
Meghan Watkin, sr., Bayard Rustin
Danielle Notvest, jr., Souderton
Shannon Burns, sr., Springfield Delco
Kim McCormick, sr., Springfield Delco
Val Paolucci, sr., Springfield Delco
Lindsay Yang, sr., Springside School
Caroline Murphy, sr., Strath Haven
Clare Sherry, sr., Strath Haven
Alex Duckenfield, jr., Strath Haven
Caroline Kelley, jr., Strath Haven
Sloan Warren, jr., The Baldwin School
Libby Eyre, sr., Episcopal Academy
Greta Witter, sr., The Hill School
Callie Francis, jr., The Hill School
Ali Piltch, sr., Shipley School
Tara Stokes, sr., Shipley School
Lindsey Smith, sr., Unionville
Jackie Thaeder, sr., Unionville
Haley Miller, sr., West Chester East
Allison Thompson, sr., Penn Charter
Kellie Ragg, sr., Penn Charter
Sara Rowland, sr., Penn Charter
Michele Drossner, sr., Penn Charter
Blaine Steinberg, jr., Penn Charter
Aubrey Bossert, sr., Wissahickon
Alex Smith, jr., Wissahickon
Ashley Bossert, sr., Wissahickon

Delaware US Lacrosse All-State
First Team

Katie Applegate Tower Hill 12
Meg Bartley Cape Henlopen 11
Emily Schuckert Tower Hill 12

Honorable Mention
Madison Beres St. Andrew’s 11
Austin Noonan Ursuline 11

Academic All-Americans

Kaci Coveleski Cape Henlopen 12
Emily Darling St. Thomas More 12
Caroline Holliday Tower Hill 12
Caroline Judge Cape Henlopen 11
Leigh Kaminski Charter School 12
Britta Nippert Concord 12
Christy Weaver Charter School 12

2010 Philly Girls’ All-League Honors

Athletic Association of Catholic Academies
Merion Mercy: Margaret Corzel, Casey Rooney, Sarah Hospodar, Emily Corcoran, Monica O’Hara
Villa Maria Academy: Chelsea Fay, Julie Mongan, Caatherine Layne, Elise Bendinelli
Mount St. Joseph: Corinne Caracausa, Stevie Wells, Shannon Zoldy
Country Day School of Sacred Heart: Stephanie Finley, Eileen Dombrowski, Annie O’Donnell
Villa Joseph Marie: Mary Lee Mahony, Meghan Bonner
Gwynedd Mercy: Jamie Bumgardner, Marielle Dronson
Nazareth Academy: Devin Keating

Catholic League
First Team
Aimee Gennaro Senior Archbishop Carroll
Caitlyn McCartney Junior Archbishop Wood
Alyssa Andress Sophomore Archbishop Wood
Courtney Niemiec Senior Little Flower
Alyssa DiBona Junior Archbishop Carroll
Hannah Schmitt Junior Archbishop Carroll
Megan George Cardinal O’Hara
Erin Bradley Senior Lansdale Catholic
Megan Dillon Senior Saint Hubert
Sarah Means Senior Archbishop Ryan
Nicole Hayes Junior Archbishop Wood
Chelsea Kada Senior Little Flower

Second Team
Kasey Jones Cardinal O’Hara
Jamie DePetris Senior Archbishop Carroll
Ashley White, Senior Saint Hubert
Ashley Pope Senior Conwell-Egan
Haley Oczkowski Senior Archbishop Wood
Rachael Dickerson Senior Cardinal O’Hara
Mallory Smith Senior Cardinal Dougherty
Megan Granata Junior Cardinal O’Hara
Marrissa Palumbo Junior Archbishop Wood
Katie Gillespie Senior Lansdale Catholic
Nora Walsh Senior Lansdale Catholic
Samantha Burke Senior Saint Hubert

Honorable Mention
Genni Hull Senior Archbishop Carroll
Julie Gallagher Sophomore Bishop McDevitt
Lauren Murtha Senior Conwell-Egan Catholic
Amanda Johnson Senior Archbishop Ryan
Maura Lemke Junior Prendergast
Meg MacClain Senior Bishop McDevitt
Nora McGeever Junior Archbishop Carroll
Katie Mallon. Junior Saint Hubert
JunioJill MacDonald Senior Cardinal Dougherty
Gina Stella Senior Lansdale Catholic
Cassie Fario Senior Conwell-Egan
Karen Leiber Junior Bishop McDevitt

Central League
1st Team Attack

Sr Allie Martin Radnor
Sr Courtney Campbell Radnor
Sr Ana White Strath Haven
Sr Val Paolucci Springfield
Sr Becky Donkin Ridley
Soph Brita Hjelm Conestoga

1st Team Defense
Sr Kellyn Freedman Radnor
Sr Alyssa Dunlap Radnor
Sr Amanda Norcini Conestoga
Sr Shannon Burns Springfield
Jr. Alex Duckenfield Strath Haven
So Katrina Geiger Haverford
GK Jr. Annie Woehling Radnor

Second Team
Sr Kimmy McCormick Springfield
Sr Kelsey Garrity Ridley
Sr Tori Mitros Garnet Valley
Sr Liz Bassani Haverford
Sr Caroline Moore Penncrest
Sr Ellie Kraus Radnor
Sr Lindsey Mace Springfield
Sr Allison Heath Radnor
Sr Caroline Murphy Strath Haven
Jr Brooke McGillis Conestoga
Soph Jess Schwab Harriton
Soph Ally Heavens Garnet Valley
Soph Ally McLaughlin Harriton
Fresh Alex Poplawski Springfield
Sr Janel Folkomer Springfield

Honorable Mention
Sr Emily Speck Conestoga
Sr Julia Buckman Lower Merion
Sr Sam Bartow Ridley
Sr Kelsey Callaghan Upper Darby
Sr Bridget Heagy Upper Darby
Sr Renee D’Angelo Marple Newtown
Sr Kelly Collins Marple Newtown
Jr Summer O’Donnell Strath Haven
Jr Jenna Frost Strath Haven
Jr Carli Sukonik Harriton
Jr Courtney Kennedy Springfield
Jr Sara Spector Lower Merion
Jr Jill Root Haverford
Jr Carly McColgen Ridley
Jr Kelsey Yori Ridley
Jr Charlotte Beebe Penncrest
So Lexi Mazur Strath Haven
So AnnaElise Morello Garnet Valley
So Halley Barnes Garnet Valley
Fr Meg MGillis Conestoga
Fr Caleigh Foust Harriton
So GK Sarah Priem Conestoga

Ches-Mont League

1st Team
Attack
Colleen O’Malley – (SR) Great Valley
Kelly Devlin – (JR) Downingtown East
Jaymie Tabor – (SR) Downingtown West
Jessica Nawojski – (SR) Great Valley
Sara McBride – (JR) Great Valley
Lindsay Smith – (SR) Unionville

Defense
Ali May – (SR) Downingtown East
Lauren Binstein – (SR) Great Valley
Lizzy Carney – (SR) Unionville
Hannah Goforth – (JR) Bishop Shanahan
Anne Fosnocht – (SR) Great Valley
Lauren Peloquin – (SR) Rustin

Goalie
Melissa Lloyd – (SR) Unionville

2nd Team
Attack
Morgan Obendorfer – (SR) Downingtown West
Emily Solenberger – (JR) Downingtown East
Lisa Riondet – (SR) Unionville
Katelyn Fay – (SO) Henderson
Julie Tatios – (SR) Rustin
Erin Linthicum – (SR) Unionville

Defense
Jackie Thaeder – (SR) Unionville
Haley Miller – (SR) WC East
Allea MacArthur – (SR) Avon Grove
Hannah Haskell – (JR) Unionville
Christie Coper – (SR) Downingtown West

Goalie
Allison Murray – (JR) Downingtown East

3rd Team

Attack
Liz Duke – (SR) Bishop Shanahan
Katie Ferree – (JR) Kennett
Julianne Jochym – (SR) Downingtown East
Stephanie Lobb – (SO) WC East
Abby Wheble – (SO) Avon Grove
Ashley Poli – (JR) Downingtown East
Ali Karwoski – (SO) Great Valley
Megan Watkin – (SR) Rustin

Defense
Melissa Nollen – (JR) Henderson
Trish Yeoell – (SR) Downingtown West
Rachel Kalick – (JR) Great Valley
Samie Christopher – (SR) Avon Grove
Gina Eberwein – (SR) Bishop Shanahan

Goalie:
Rachel Guarneri – (SR) Avon Grove

Honorable Mention

Kissy Finn – (SR) Sun Valley
Lydia Young – (SR) Coatesville
Allison Tizio – (SR) WC East
Julie Moran – (SR) Unionville
Kellyn Warren – (SR) Downingtown West
Leah Peppelman – (JR) Bishop Shanahan
Jordan Francis – (SR) Avon Grove
Kaitlin Brennan – (SO) Downingtown East
Jackie Moccia – (SO) Great Valley
Kate Hanik – (JR) Kennett
Emily Hubley – (JR) Rustin
Jessica Henderson – (SR) Henderson

Del-Val League

First Team
Defense
Chichester, Olive Massaquoi Sr.
Chichester, Kari Rybak Jr.
Interboro, Amanda Hoffman Sr.
Interboro, Molly Burnett Jr.
Penn Wood, Kiana Wilson Sr.

Midfield
Chichester, Emily Gilhool Fresh
Interboro, Monica Parcell Sr.
Interboro, Brianna Thompson Sr.
Penn Wood, Omowunmi Jolaoso Sr.
Penn Wood, Jazmin Wright Sr.

Offense
Chichester, Amy Hultzapple Sr.
Chichester, Elise Hagel Soph
Interboro, Alison Killian Jr.
Interboro, Kelsea Cleaver Sr.
Penn Wood, Nadine Sparks Soph

Goalie
Interboro, Danielle Owen Jr.

Second Team

Defense
Chichester, Jenna Mateu Jr.
Interboro, Christina Hall Jr.
Penn Wood, Sasha-Gay Scott Sr.
Midfield
Chichster, Kerri Brooks Jr.
Chichester, Briana McKnight Fresh
Interboro, Danielle LaVallee Sr.
Interboro, Erin McGrenaghan Soph
Interboro, Erika Tambon Sr.
Penn Wood, Ieesha Johnson Sr.
Offense
Chichester, Rachel Adams Fresh
Chichester, Siobhan Smith Soph
Interboro, Haley Patrick Soph
Penn Wood, Terayah Overton Sr.
Goalie
Chichester, Zhane Campbell Fresh

Honorable Mention

Chichester
Asha Dixon Fresh
Vicki Yaun Soph
Brianna Corner Fresh

Interboro
Shannon Deihl Jr.
Sam Ricks Jr.

Penn Wood
Elizabeth Altidor Sr.
Shadore Epps Sr.

Friends Schools League
First Team
Kerstin Lindrooth, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Emily Belkoff, Friends’ Central, 12
Emily Brodsky, Friends’ Central, 12
Jaime Clough, Friends’ Central, 12
Gracie Pearlman, Friends’ Central, 12
Kaitlyn McCaffrey, Friends’ Central, 12
Becca Dahle, Friends’ Central, 10
Megan Holt, Friends’ Central, 12
Lyles Swift-Farley, Germantown Friends, 11
Betsy Sachs, Germantown Friends, 12
Shelby Tucker, Germantown Friends, 12
Iris Williamson, Germantown Friends, 10
Lauren Mannion, Moorestown Friends, 12
Ally Shaffer, Moorestown Friends, 12
Brie Blumenthal, Shipley, 11
Jill Keeney, Shipley, 12
Ali Piltch, Shipley, 12
Tara Stokes, Shipley, 12
Kelly McGlynn, Abington Friends, 11

Honorable Mention
Hanna Kuhl , Academy Of The New Church, 11
Ashley Tedesco, Friends’ Central, 9
Jaime Hyman, Friends’ Central, 11
Stephanie Feinman, George School, 12
Alex Clarke, Germantown Friends, 10
Samie Francis, Germantown Friends, 12
Annie Morrissey, Germantown Friends, 10
Sophie Katz, Shipley, 9
Tina Carpenter, Moorestown Friends, 12
Emily Johnson, Westtown School, 12

Inter-Ac League

First Team
Taylor Trimble, Episcopal Academy
Blake McHugh, Episcopal Academy
Maggie Forker, Episcopal Academy
Bridget Burns, Notre Dame
Kristen Bandos, Notre Dame
Meghan McCullough, Notre Dame
Katie Blumenthal, Notre Dame
Blaine Steinberg, Penn Charter
Kellie Ragg, Penn Charter
Sloan Warren, Baldwin School
Jennie Wigrizer, Baldwin School
Courtney Caputo, Springside School
Brooke Kiley, Germantown Academy

Second Team
Alexa Buckley, Episcopal Academy
Ashley McCormick, Episcopal Academy
MC McDonald, Notre Dame
Kate Higgins, Penn Charter
Meghan Curtin, Penn Charter
Arden Simone, Baldwin School
Libbie Maine, Springside School
Nicole Lombardo, Springside School
Chloe Chou, Agnes Irwin
Lauren Willcox, Agnes Irwin
Campbell Crochiere, Agnes Irwin
Margaret Ebbott, Germantown Academy
Alexandra Farris, Germantown Academy

Mid-Atlantic Prep League

Hill School: Callie Francis ’11, Caroline Shomber ’10, and Greta Witter ’10

Pioneer Athletic Conference

1st Team

Attack
Emily Kellet, Methacton
Nicole Miller, OJ Roberts
Jordan Heidelbaugh, Boyertown

Defense
Jessica DeCandro, Pottstown
Jordan Shade, Boyertown
Gabby Numerato, Methacton
Megan Hydustky, OJ Roberts

Midfield
Kasey Mock, Pottstown
Emily Austerberry, Boyertown
Raelynn Mikell, Boyertown
Ashley Delaney, Pottsgrove
Marisa Moley, Spring Ford

Goalie
Kristen Gregory, OJ Roberts

2nd Team
Attack
Maddie Ward, Spring Ford
Megan Nearing, Methacton
Kelly Furman, Boyertown

Defense
Kelsey Smith, Boyertown
Heather Parris, Phoenixville

Midfield
Abby Devlin, Methacton
Amanda Krok, Pottstown
Jaime Vincent, Boyertown
Mariah Johnson, Phoenixville
Morgan Weinstein, Upper Perkiomen
Grace Malizia, Perkiomen Valley

Goalie
Kendra Barkas, Pottstown

Honorable Mention
Lauren Raugh, Pottstown
Becca Dolenti, Pottsgrove
Rikki Moore, Methacton
Leah High, Upper Perkiomen
Allie Campbel, OJ Roberts
Cat Smeykial, Perkiomen Valley
Karli Engle, Spring Ford
Karen Hayde, Phoenixville
Amanda Shollenberger, St. Pius X
Devyn Heidelbaugh, Boyertown

Public League

First Team

Offense
Sarah Barbakoff, Freshman, Northeast
Nichel Bryant, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter
Chasidy McLaurin, Junior, Girls’ High
Julia Poberezhnyuk, Freshman, George Washington

Midfield
Taylor Rand, Junior, Girls’ High
Naomi Suarez, Junior, Mastery Charter–Shoemaker
Lagbeh Weah, Sophomore, Delaware Valley Charter

Defense
Kiana Davis, Freshman, Mastery Charter–Pickett
Veronica Hires, Junior, George Washington
Ikea Sizer, Sophomore, Delaware Valley Charter
Tammy Sloan, Sophomore, Northeast

Goalkeeper
Deidre Etim, Sophomore, George Washington

Second Team

Offense
Komal Brahmbhatt, Freshman, Northeast
Amy Hang, Freshman, Northeast
Katrine Metelkova, Freshman, George Washington
Angeleah Moore, Sophomore, Mastery Charter–Shoemaker

Midfield
Shanice Hobson, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
Victoria Poberezhnyuk, Freshman, George Washington
Sabria White, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter

Defense
Karastina Choub, Sophomore, Girls High
Patricia Helms, Junior, Mastery Charter – Shoemaker
Sierra Holloman, Freshman, Northeast
Shyna In, Sophomore, Girls’ High

Goalkeeper
Najsa Martin, Sophomore, Girls’ High

Suburban One American Conference

Player of the Year - Amy Cross
Sportsmanship Award- Upper Dublin

First Team
Attack
Aubrey Bossert, 12, Wissahickon
Brooke Callahan, 10, Upper Dublin
Rachel McManus, 11, Cheltenham

Midfield
Amy Cross, 12, Upper Dublin
Kelly Cross, 10, Upper Dublin
Morgan Smith, 12, Springfield-Montco
Liz Heimann,12, Cheltenham
Laura Frankenfield, 9, Wissahickon

Defense
Jess Adams, 10, Springfield
Michele DeVincent, 10, Upper Dublin
Alex Smith, 11, Wissahickon

Goalie
Jessica Scannapieco, 11, Wissahickon

Second Team
Sam Stutman, 12, Wissahickon
Kathleen Speese, 12, Upper Dublin
Michelle Bowes, 12, Upper Merion

Midfield
Cait Mundy, 12, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Sarah Studdiford, 12, Springfield
Jordan O’Reilly, 12, Upper Dublin
Kellie Manoppello, 12, Upper Merion
Olivia Dudo, 11, Cheltenham

Defense
Jenna Hickey, 12, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Liza Brazi, 12, Cheltenham
Jamie Black, 12 Upper Dublin

Goalie
Geena Carminati, 12, Cheltenham

Third Team
Attack
Megan McCullough, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Ashley Bossert, 12, Wissahickon
Siobhan Brady, 12, Upper Dublin

Midfield
Emily Hitchings, 10, Upper Dublin
Jackie Hibbs, 9, Wissahickon
Mollie Getzfred, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Kelly Garis, 12, Upper Moreland
Anna Studenmund, 10, Springfield

Defense
Marlena Ivey, 12, Upper Merion
Emily Rose, 12, Cheltenham
Ali Hunter, 10, Wissahickon

Goalie
Maggie Olson, 12, Springfield

Honorable Mention
Attack
Amy Powell, 12, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Lily Smith, 12, Upper Moreland
Amy Fink, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Midfield
Taylor Foxworth, 12, Norristown
Hilary Hunter, 12, Wissahickon
Beverly Pate, 10, Norristown
Alexa Schuck, 11, Upper Moreland
Hannah Heritage, 11, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Defense
Stephanie Speese, 10, Upper Dublin
Shernai Banks, 12, Norristown
Taylor Werkiser, 12, Norristown

Goalie
Jordyn Dunacusky, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Suburban One League Continental Conference

Player of the Year:
Lauren Purvis – Hatboro Horsham

Sportsmanship Award:
C.B. West

First Team
Attack
Tori Ueland, C.B. West, 12
Lauren Purvis, Hatboro Horsham, 12
Kirstin Russell, Souderton, 11

Midfield
Casey Haegle, C.B. South, 11
Abbie Hartman, North Penn, 12
Emily Maher, Pennridge, 12
Lindsay Walbrandt, Souderton, 11
Danielle Notvest, Souderton, 11

Defense
Brittany Hanrahan, North Penn, 12
Caroline Hagan, Hatboro-Horsham, 10
Melinda Wojt, Souderton, 11

Goalie
Jess Adcock, C.B. South, 11

Second Team
Attack
Kelly Hamilton, C.B. South, 11
Sarah Tustin, Hatboro Horsham, 12
Danielle Horn, North Penn, 11

Midfield
Jeanmarie Campbell, C.B. West, 12
Amanda Parker, C.B. West, 10
Julie McKay, Hatboro Horsham, 10
Cortnee Daley, Hatboro Horsham, 10
Jess Roy, Pennridge, 12

Defense
Maddie DiBrino, C.B. South, 10
Kelly McDevitt, C.B. West, 11
Amanda Jaynes, Pennridge, 11

Goalie
Jenna Esposito, Pennridge, 12

Third Team

Attack
Julia Colyar, Pennridge, 11
Liz Mower, Souderton, 10
Carly Kendall, Souderton, 10

Midfield
Taylor Michner, C.B. South, 11
Kelly McCartin, Hatboro-Horsham, 12
Kaitlin Colbridge, North Penn, 12
Macie Hauck, North Penn, 11
Jen Moyer, Pennridge, 12

Defense
Melissa Keller, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Monica Munoz, C.B. South, 11
Dayna Erdman, Pennridge, 12

Goalie
Sarah Prall, North Penn, 12

Honorable Mention

Attack
Kayla Kenney, C.B. South, 10
Sam Myers, Pennridge, 11
Nicole Beck, Hatboro-Horsham, 10

Midfield
Brynn Dietzel, C.B. South, 10
Tara Shugars, C.B. West, 10
Kasey Gehlhaus, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Brenda McDermott, North Penn, 10
Caitlin Shinners, Souderton, 11

Defense
Hanna Vogel, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Tory Brady, North Penn, 11
Carly Anderson, Souderton, 10

Suburban One National Conference

Player of the Year: Hannah Plappert, Council Rock North
Sportsmanship: Central Bucks East

First team
Attack
Hannah Plappert, 10, CR North
Molly Seefried, 11, Abington
Kara Magley, 10, CR North

Defense
Liz Wilson, 12, Abington
Kara Le, 10, CR North
Dana Thomas, 12, CB East

Midfield
Courtney Cox, 12, Abington
Lindsay Rheiner, 11, CR North
Lea Britton, 12, CR South
Carli Fitzgerald, 11, Abington
Meredith Lavin, 12, CB East

Goalie
Taylor Hurwitz, 11, CR South

Second Team
Attack
Sam Axenroth, 10, CB East
Tessa Roedel, 12, CB East
Taylor Hickman, 11, Pennsbury

Defense
Cait Enderle, 12. Abington
Becky Ely, 11, CR North
Molly Dubs, 11, CR South

Midfield
Elly Plappert, 12, CR North
Carly Bitzer, 12, CB East
Liz Cowley, 11, Pennsbury
Courtney Enderle, 12, Abington
Sara Clark, 12, CR North

Goalie
Emily Towey, 11, Abington

Third Team
Attack
Jenna Allen, 12, Pennsbury
Leann Hurley, 9, CR South
Hanna Sjoholm, 9, Abington

Midfield
Molly Doyle, 10, CR North
Jennalise Taylor, 12, Pennsbury
Christine Besselman, 9, CR South
Jamie Burns, 11, CB East
Bridget Doyle, 10, CR North

Defense
Jessica Bulafka, 12, Pennsbury
Nora Simcox, 11, CR North
Katie Fields, 11, Pennsbury

Goalie
Sarah Kiely, 12, CR North

Honorable mention

Attack
Jackie Strange, 11, CR North
Elisa MacColl, 10, Abington
Carolyn Remmey, 11, CB East

Defense
Karly Wehrman, 12, Neshaminy
Sarah Brotman, 12, CR South
Kady Warsavage, 11, CB East

Midfield
Becca Radzinski 11, Pennsbury
Meredith Cox, 9, Abington
Carrie Gillen, 11, CB East
Maggie Gonsiewski, 11, CB East
Kelsy Gumbert, 9, Pennsbury

Goalie
Christina Maida, 12, CB East

Delaware All-State
First Team

Name Position Team Grade
Meg Bartley Attack Cape Henlopen 11
Madison Beres Attack St. Andrew’s 11
Caroline Holliday Attack Tower Hill 12
Kallie McCormick Attack Brandywine 12
Kristina Mooney Attack St. Mark’s 12
Alec Perry Midfield Cape Henlopen 12
Lucinda Caldwell Midfield St. Andrew’s 12
Katie Applegate Midfield Tower Hill 12
Maxine Fluharty Midfield Sussex Tech 11
Caroline Judge Midfield Cape Henlopen 11
Austin Noonan Midfield Ursuline 11
Emily Schuckert Defense Tower Hill 12
Lindsay Prettyman Defense St. Mark’s 12
Morgan Rispoli Defense Charter School 12
Mackenzie Peet Defense St. Andrew’s 11
Nina Labovich Goalie St. Andrew’s 10

Second Team

Megan Meluskey Attack Concord 11
Christy Weaver Attack Charter School 12
Kali DiGate Attack Tower Hill 11
Jackie Coveleski Attack Cape Henlopen 10
Hannah Cowan Midfield Ursuline 10
Sara Young Midfield Cape Henlopen 9
Haley Schweizer Midfield St. Mark’s 9
Britta Nippert Midfield Concord 12
Sukey Hendrix Midfield Sanford 12
Brittani Scalia Midfield Charter School 12
Kaci Coveleski Midfield Cape Henlopen 12
Sammie Reed Defense Cape Henlopen 11
Taylor VanSickle Defense Tower Hill 11
Taryn Schweizer Defense St. Mark’s 10
Ali Kern Defense Middletown 12
Amanda Cathcart Goalie Concord 12


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

.@PhillyWings claim 15-11 win in Vancouver; close season next Saturday at home