follow us on...

Friday’s boys’ roundup: Malvern Prep tops PC, Haverford School downs GA

Friday, 30th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/30/10

TJ Hanzsche had two goals and an assist and Ryan Creighton and Mark Jackson each had two goals to lead Malvern Prep to an 8-5 victory Friday over Penn Charter in an Inter-Ac League boys’ contest.

Bobby Hill had five groundballs and Henry Lobb played standout defense for Malvern Prep, which improves to 8-5 overall and 3-2 in the Inter-Ac, one game behind first-place Haverford School (4-1). The Friars host Episcopal Academy (3-1 league) on Wednesday and Haverford School on Friday.

Shane Carr led PC (7-7, 1-4) with three goals while Tyler White and Tyler Earley each had two goals and goalie Jackson Tamasitis made 14 saves.

Haverford School 13, Germantown Academy 7

Joe McCallion had two goals and two assists and Liam O’Connor, Luke Miller, Stephen Aitken and Matt Walters each had two goals and Carl Walrath had a goal and three assists to lead the Fords.

Reid Weber had three goals and one assist for GA and Beau Jones had two goals and two assists.

Episcopal Academy 19, Chestnut Hill Academy 4

Shane Morrell had three goals and two assists and Tyler Odell had three goals and one assist while Nick Wojeack and Ryan Bradley each scored three goals for the Churchmen.

Conestoga 11, St. Joseph’s Prep 2

Tyler Brooke and Jason Klunder each scored two goals and Ryan Buttenbaum went undefeated at the face-off X as the Pioneers outscored the Hawks, 9-0, in the second half to earn the win.

Eric Medes and Jeff Heath scored for the The Prep and Mike Zikoski made 12 saves.

Abington 19 Harry S Truman 0

Matt Rambo scored four goals and Ryan Ambler added two goals and four assists as the Ghosts breezed to the Suburban One National win.

Neshaminy 13, CR South 4

Keenan Skeels had five goals and one assist and Chris Brady collected three goals and six assists while Eugene labored made 13 saves to lead the Falcons to the Suburban One National win.

Shipley 14, George School 3

Mike Litner had four goals and three assists and Julius Mouser collected three goals and five assists to pace the Gators to the victory.

Downingtown East 13, Bishop Shanahan 4

Rob Fitzgerald scored five goals and Ken Maas had four goals and three assists to lead the Cougars to the Ches-Mont win.

Michael Thompson led the Eagles with two goals and an assist.

Emmaus 11, Allentown Central Catholic 3

Dan Kinek had four goals and an assist and Will Scott added two goals and two assists for the Green Hornets.

Souderton 10, North Penn 5

Lee Stiles scored four goals and Bryan Ziegler added three to lead the Indians to the Suburban One Continental win.

Central Bucks 13 East, Pennridge 7

Matt Brodzik had three goals and two assists while Brian Urban and Ben Auteri each had three goals and one assist to lead the Patriots to the Suburban One Continental win.

Craig Hunsberger and Kevin Figaniak each scored three goals for the Rams.

Boyertown 8, Methacton 6

Cody Ridgway and Clay Sobocinski each had two goals and Gabe Ferraro scooped five groundballs while Eli Miller was strong at the face-off X for the Warriors in defeat

Pennsbury 15, Council Rock North 4

Shawn Caven had four goals and two assists to lead the Falcons to the Suburban One National win.

Tags: , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Wednesday’s lacrosse schedule