follow us on...

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings: Haverford School is 18th, La Salle 20th

Thursday, 29th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/10

Haverford School is 18th and La Salle is 20th in this week’s Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings.

1. Deerfield Academy (Mass.) (10-0)
Previous: 1, Beat Phillips Andover (NE), Northfield Mt. Hermon (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Hotckiss (NE)

2. West Islip (N.Y.) (10-1)
Previous: 6, Beat Connetquot (N.Y.), West Babylon (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. West Babylon (N.Y.)

3. Manhasset (N.Y.) (10-0)
Previous: 4, Beat Darien (Conn.) Next: Saturday vs. Garden City (N.Y.)

4. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (9-1)
Previous: 9, Beat Smithtown West (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Northport (N.Y.)

5. Summit (N.J.) (11-0)
Previous: 5, Beat Madison (N.J.), New Providence (N.J.), Mendham (N.J.) Next: Saturday vs. Chatham (N.J.)

6. Canandaigua (N.Y.) (8-0)
Previous: 10, Beat Penn Yan (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Fairport (N.Y.)

7. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) (8-0)
Previous: 11, Beat Fairport (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. LaFayette (N.Y.)

8. St. Paul’s (Md.) (10-3)
Previous: 7, Lost to Calvert Hall (Md.), Beat Arch. Spalding (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. McDonogh (Md.)

9. Avon Old Farms (Conn.) (11-1)
Previous: 12, Beat Kent (NE), Hotchkiss (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.)

10. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (9-1)
Previous: 13, Beat New Canaan (Conn.), Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. St. John Baptist (N.Y.)

11. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) (11-3)
Previous: NR, Beat Boys’ Latin (Md.), St. Mary’s Annapolis (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Severn (Md.)

12. Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) (12-0)
Previous: 20, Beat Clarke (N.Y.), Floral Park (N.Y.), Mineola (N.Y.) Next: May 4 vs. Seaford (N.Y.)

13. John Jay-Cross River (N.Y.) (8-1)
Previous: 15, Beat Corning East (N.Y.), Byram Hills (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Rye (N.Y.)

14. Fairport (N.Y.) (8-1)
Previous: 17, Lost to Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), Beat Webster Schroeder (N.Y.) Next: Saturday vs. Canandaigua (N.Y.)

15. Skaneateles (N.Y.) (8-0)
Previous: NR, Beat LaFayette (N.Y.), Onondaga Central (N.Y.) Next: Manlius-Pebble Hill (N.Y.)

16. LaFayette (N.Y.) (7-1)
Previous: 2, Lost to Skaneateles, CBA-Syracuse (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Marcellus (N.Y.)

17. Garden City (N.Y.) (7-2)
Previous: 8, Lost to Wantagh (N.Y.), Beat New Canaan (N.Y.) Next: Manhasset (N.Y.)

18. Haverford School (Pa.) (13-3)
Previous: 18, Beat Emmaus (Pa.), Penn Charter (Pa.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Germantown Academy (Pa.)

19. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (14-3)
Previous: 24, Beat Landon (Md.), Madison (Va.) Next: Tomorrow vs. DeMatha (Md.)

20. La Salle College (Pa.) (9-1)
Previous: 19, Beat Lower Merion (Pa.) Next: Saturday vs. Springfield-Delco (Pa.)

21. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (11-3)
Previous: 3, Lost to Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), McDonogh (Md.) Next: Tomorrow vs. St. Mary’s Annapolis (9-5)

22. Salisbury School (Conn.) (7-1)
Previous: NR, Beat Hotchkiss (NE), Northfield Mt. Hermon (NE) Next: Saturday vs. Kent School (NE)

23. Arapahoe (Colo.) (12-1)
Previous: 23, Beat Grandview (Colo.) Next: CHSAA Playoffs

24. Highland Park (Texas) (12-2)
Previous: 21, Idle: Next: Sunday vs. winner of St. John’s (Texas)-Westlake (Texas)

25. La Costa Canyon (Calif. ) (13-0)
Previous: 22, Beat Foothill-Santa Ana (Calif.), Rancho Bernardo (Calif.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Westview (Calif.)

DROPPED OUT

Landon (Md.) (13-4)
Previous: Lost to Georgetown Prep (Md.), Gonzaga (D.C.), Beat Paul VI (D.C.) Next: Tomorrow vs. Bullis (D.C.)

Chaminade (N.Y.) (7-3)
Previous: Lost to Yorktown (N.Y.), Beat Monsignor Farrell (N.Y.) Next: Today vs. Holy Trinity (N.Y.)

Dublin Jerome (Ohio) (9-1)
Previous: Beat Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), Lost to Upper Arlington (Ohio) Next: Saturday vs. New Albany (Ohio)

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines