follow us on...

Thursday’s Philly boys’ scholastic summaries

Thursday, 29th April 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/10

Springfield-Delco 9, Garnet Valley 4
Colin Keegan 4g
Joe Vanit 4g
Josh Cavanaugh 1g, 2a
Austin Kaut 17 saves

GV:
Eric Warden 2g
Mike Montella 1g
Steve Smyrle 1g

Radnor 6, Haverford High 2
Radnor:
Spencer Lussier 3g,1a
Jeff Puckette 1g, 2a
Ben Junior 1g, 1a
Jordan Berstein 1g
Brendan Manderack 4 saves
HHS
Mike Leydon 1g
Pete Dorsaneo 1g
Jim Mckenna 12 saves
Chris Treat 6 saves

Lower Merion 10, Penncrest 8
Lower Merion 2-2-2-4= 10
Penncrest 0-0-5-3=8

Jordan Wolf 5g, 2a
Andrew Mongeluzzi 2g, 2a
John Zeidman 2g, 1a
Joey Shallow 1g
Ahmad Zachary 1a
Hank Altschuler 12 saves

P:r
Craig Kashner 1g
Adam Yee 2g, 2a
Andrew Caldwell 3g
Andrew Maser 1g
Tom Kelly 1g
Vern Dreyer 10 saves

CB East 12, North Penn 4

CB East:
Blake Ament-1 goal, Brandon Ament-1 goal, Ben Auteri-1 goal, Matt Brodzik-1 goal/4 assists, Brendan Coleman 3 goals/1 assist, Rob Ferrall-1 goal/1assist, Alex Fetterman-1 assist, Conor McSherry-2 assist, Parker Self-2 goals/1assist, Brian Urban-1 goal, Chris Vetter-1 goal
Holak 4 saves, Quist 1 save
NP:
Williamson- 2 goals, McElvoy-1 goal, Schmitz-1 goal
Dwyer 8 saves

Upper Merion 18, Cheltenham 2
UMe:
Trevor Kupecky – 5g 2a
Luc Minnich – 4g
Nate Hare – 2g 2a
James Brennan – 2g 1a
Robby Boyk – 1g 1a
John Widmaier – 1g
Jamie Alexander – 1g
Ryan Flansbury – 1g
Ian Morris – 1g
Wes McDowell – 1a
Conor Crowe 8 saves


Plymouth Whitemarsh 16, Archbishop Wood 9

PW:
Colin Joka 8g, 1a
Zack Schulman 2g, 1a
Patrick Nolan 1g, 4a
Shawn Kaplan 1g, 1a
Shane Isett 2g
Gryphin Kelly 2g
Patrick Kennedy 1a
Kevin Hennessy 20 saves

Abington 19, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Abington 5-7-5-2 – 19
Holy Ghost Prep 2-1-2-0- 5
Ab:
Joey Jones 5g 2a
Nick Pisko 3g 3a
Rich Rambo 2g
Ryan Ambler 1g 3a
Matt Lomady 1a
Eric Berger 1a
Matt Rambo 3g 2a
Anthony Hensley 3g 1a
Anthony Greco 1g
Jeff Tepel 1g 1a
Jesse McGinley 9 saves
Travis O’Connor 2 saves

HGP:
Motto 1a
Cacchio 2g
Becker 1g
N. Moses 1g 1a
Marrone 1g 1a

Avon Grove 10, Unionville 7
AG: 3-1-6-0 – 10
Uv 1-3-2-1 – 7

AG Scoring:
Tim Golder 3g
Trevor Hornby 2g, 1a
Damian Sobieski 2g, 1a
Eric Waibel 2g
Pat Brodie 1g
Anthony DiNenno 1a

U:
Mike Nowoswiat – 2G
Richard Kaiser – 1G, 2A
James Moss – 1G
Max Kelly – 1G
Mike Sundry – 1G
Tyler Simigran -1G
Billy Donovan 1a


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Division I roundup: @PennMLax wins, @LehighWLacrosse falls in playoffs