follow us on...

Philly Women’s College Champions, All-Americans

Monday, 15th February 2010

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Stats  
 

NCAA champions
Division I
Delaware 1983
Temple, 1984
Temple, 1988

Division II
West Chester, 2002
West Chester, 2008

Division III

Ursinus College, 1986
Ursinus College, 1989
Ursinus College, 1990

AIAW Division I Champions
Temple, 1982

Division II
Delaware 1981
Delaware 1982

National Honors
Named to NCAA Women’s Div. I Silver Anniversary Team, 2006

Attacker Karen Emas Borbee (Delaware, Penncrest) – NCAA all-Tournament (1983, 1984); NCAA National Champion (1983); NCAA Most Outstanding Player (1983); first-team all-American (1984)

Defender/Midfielder Cherie Greer (Virginia, Harriton) – NCAA all-Tournament (1993, 1994); NCAA National Champion (1991, 1993); IWLCA Player of the Year (1994); first-team all-American (1992, 1993, 1994)

Midfielder Mandy Moore-O’Leary (Temple, Spring-Ford) – NCAA all-Tournament (1987); NCAA National Champion (1988); first-team all-American (1987, 1988)

Goalkeeper Alex Kahoe (Maryland, Agnes Irwin) – NCAA all-Tournament (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000); NCAA National Champion (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000); IWLCA Player of the Year (1999, 2000); first-team all-American (1999, 2000); second-team all-American (1998)

Defender Rachael Becker (Princeton, Marple Newtown) – NCAA all-Tournament (2001, 2002, 2003); NCAA National Champion (2002, 2003); NCAA Most Outstanding Player (2003); IWLCA Player of the Year (2002, 2003); first-team all-American (2001, 2002, 2003); Tewaaraton Trophy recipient (2003)

Coach Cindy Timchal (West Chester, Haverford High) – NCAA National Champion, Maryland (1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001); NCAA National Champion runner-up, Maryland (1991, 1994). Current coach at Navy.

IWLCA All-Americans
2009

Division I

First Team
Emma Spiro, Penn, Jr., M

Second Team
Ali DeLuca, Penn, Jr., M
Kelly Haggerty (Unionville), Ohio State, Jr., A
Marie McKenna (Penn Charter), Princeton, Sr., D

Division II

First Team
Amber Hoch (Souderton), Lock Haven, Sr., M
Courtney Whiting (Downingtown East), West Chester, Sr., M

Second Team
Gina DiDomenicis, West Chester, Sr., D
Mary Beth Green (Henderson), West Chester, Sr., GK

Division III

First Team
Jennifer Pritchard (Penncrest), Sr., Franklin & Marshall College, A
Shannon Summers (Hill School), Sr., Franklin & Marshall College, M

Third Team
Ashley Bevington (Hill School), Sr., Franklin & Marshall College, M
Kelsi Robinson (Westtown School), Sr., Washington and Lee University, M

2008

Division I
First Team

A Rachel Manson, Penn
G Sarah Waxman, Penn
M Caitlin McKinney (Germantown Ac.), Notre Dame

Second Team
M Ali DeLuca, Penn

M Lauren Morton (Gwynedd Mercy), Boston University
D Marie McKenna (Penn Charter), Princeton

Third Team
D Tarah Kirnan, Penn
M Melissa Lehman, Penn
M Whitney Richards, Temple
M Emma Hamm (Baldwin), Duke
A Laura King (Springfield-Delco), George Mason

Division II

First Team
A Stephanie Kienle (Henderson), West Chester
A Jackie Baker (Penncrest), West Chester
D Katy Crouse (Boyertown), West Chester

Second Team
G Mary Beth Green (Henderson), West Chester
M Courtney Whiting (Downingtown East), West Chester
M Elizabeth Weekley (Pottstown), Millersville
D Ashley Bowers (Springfield-Delco), Bloomsburg

Division III

First Team
A Jen Pritchard (Penncrest), Franklin & Marshall

Second Team
M Shannon Summers (Hill School), Franklin & Marshall

Third Team
M Ashley Bevington (Hill School), Franklin & Marshall
A Kelsi Robinson (Westtown School), Washington & Lee
A Katherine Entwisle (Penn Charter), Middlebury

2007

Division I

First Team
D Hilary Renna, Penn
G Sarah Waxman, Penn
D Jenn Cook (Marple Newtown), North Carolina

Second Team
A Caitlin McKinney (Germantown Academy), Notre Dame

Third Team
A Chrissy Muller (Mount St. Joseph), Penn
M Whitney Douthett (Newtown, Peddie School), Dartmouth

Division II

First Team
A Jackie Baker (Penncrest), West Chester
A Stephanie Kienle (Henderson), West Chester

Second Team
A Amber Hoch (Souderton), Lock Haven
A Chrissy Kane (Springfield-Montco), West Chester

Division III

First Team
A Jen Pritchard (Penncrest), Franklin & Marshall

Second team
A Kelly Cassels (Great Valley), Franklin & Marshall

Third Team
M Katie Hoy, Eastern

2006

Division I
First Team

M Nikki Lieb (Radnor), Virginia
D Jenn Cook (Marple Newtown), North Carolina
G Maggie Koch (Springside School), Georgetown

Second Team
M Whitney Douthett (Newtown, Peddie School), Dartmouth

Third Team
A Caitlin McKinney (Germantown Academy), Notre Dame
M Jessi Lieb (Radnor), Penn State

Division II

First Team
A Chrissy Kane (Springfield-Montco), West Chester
M Katelyn Martin (Downingtown) West Chester

Division III

First Team
A Kelly Cassels (Great Valley), Franklin & Marshall
M Helen Sneath (Radnor), Colorado College

2005

Division I

First Team
M Nikki Lieb (Radnor), Virginia
M Elizabeth Pillion (Episcopal Academy), Princeton

Second Team
A Whitney Douthett (Newtown, Peddie School), Dartmouth
D Jenn Cook (Marple Newtown), North Carolina

HM
A Lori Havrilla (Conestoga), Penn State
D Ashlee Dardine (Marple Newtown), James Madison
M Kim Connors (Radnor), Virginia

Division II

First Team
A Katelyn Martin (Downingtown), West Chester
A Kirstin McGoldrick (Haverford High), West Chester
A Neilly Oliver (Jenkintown), West Chester
M Sheila Zilinski (Boyertown), Bloomsburg
D Brittany Wilkins (Boyertown), Bloomsburg

Second Team

M Janet Tarpey, Philadelphia Univ.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines