follow us on...

Virginia defenseman Clausen (Hill School), Delaware’s Lee selected first-team Inside Lacrosse preseason All-Americans

Tuesday, 1st December 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse,.com, Posted 12/1/09

    Virginia senior defenseman Ken Clausen (Hill School) and Delaware senior face-off specialist Tommy Lee have been chosen to the First Team Inside Lacrosse preseason All-American squad, just released this week.

    The third team features Ohio State senior midfielder Jimmy Green (Central Bucks East) and Honorable Mention picks include Johns Hopkins junior attackman Kyle Wharton (Haverford School), Loyola senior defenseman Steve Layne (Malvern Prep), Maryland junior defenseman Brett Schmidt (Upper Dublin), Villanova junior long stick midfielder Brian Karalunas and Delaware senior attackman Curtis Dickson.

Inside Lacrosse Division I  Preseason All-Americans

FIRST TEAM

A Billy Bitter Jr. North Carolina

A Ned Crotty Sr. Duke

A Jack McBride Jr. Princeton

A Rob Pannell So. Cornell

M Shamel Bratton Jr. Virginia

M Michael Kimmel Sr. Johns Hopkins

M Kyle Wimer Sr. UMBC

M Brian Carroll Sr Virginia

FO Tommy Lee Sr. Delaware

LSM Joel White Jr. Syracuse

D Chad Wiedmaier So. Princeton

D Parker McKee Sr. Duke

D Ken Clausen Sr. Virginia (Hill School)

D Mike Manley Jr. Duke

G Scott Rodgers Sr. Notre Dame

SECOND TEAM

A Cody Jamieson Sr. Syracuse

A Steele Stanwick So. Virginia

A Max Quinzani Sr. Duke

A Thomas Muldoon Sr. Brown

M Sean DeLaney Sr. North Carolina

M Grant Krebs Sr. Notre Dame

M Kevin Crowley Jr. Stony Brook

M Chris Hogan Sr. Penn State

FO Sam Payton Sr. Duke

LSM C.J. Costabile So. Duke

D John Lade Jr. Syracuse

D Diogo Godoi Sr. UMass

D Ryan Flanagan Jr. North Carolina

D Sam Barnes Sr. Notre Dame

G Tyler Fiorito So. Princeton

THIRD TEAM

A Brian Caufield Jr. Albany

A Steven Boyle Sr. Johns Hopkins

A Ryan Young Jr. Maryland

A Stephen Keogh Jr. Syracuse

M Justin Turri So. Duke

M Josh Amidon Jr. Syracuse

M Jimmy Green Sr. Ohio State (Central Bucks East)

M Charley Dickenson Sr. Denver

FO John Schiavone Sr. Loyola

LSM Barney Ehrmann Sr. Georgetown

D Ryan Nizolek Sr. Virginia

D Bobby Atwell Sr. UMBC

D Max Schmidt Jr. Maryland

D Dillon Roy Sr. Denver

G John Galloway Jr. Syracuse

HONORABLE MENTION

A Grant Catalino Jr. Maryland

A Andrew Feinberg Jr. Brown

A Ryan Hurley Sr. Cornell

A Jordan McBride Jr. Stony Brook

A Jamie Lincoln Jr. Hofstra

A Jay Card Jr. Hofstra

A Tom Perini Jr. Lafayette

A Curtis Dickson Sr. Delaware

A Austin Winter Sr. Bucknell

A Mark Matthews So. Denver

A Cooper MacDonnell Sr. Loyola

A Kyle Wharton Jr. Johns Hopkins (Haverford School)

A Ari Sussman Sr. Dartmouth

A Chris Boland Jr. Johns Hopkins

M Justin Pennington Sr. Rutgers

M Martin Cahill Sr. Delaware

M Steve Schoeffel Sr. Duke

M Scott Kocis Sr. Georgetown

M Will Harrington Sr. Towson

M Andrew Brancaccio Sr. Georgetown

M Brent Adams So. Fairfield

M Jason Duboe Sr. Harvard

M Adam Jones Jr. Canisius

M Scott Mackenzie Sr. Princeton

M Jovan Miller Jr. Syracuse

M Steven DeNapoli Jr. Hofstra

M Jimmy Dunster So. North Carolina

FO Bryn Holmes Sr. Maryland

FO Trever Sipperly Sr. Notre Dame

LSM Brian Karalunas Jr. Villanova

LSM Brian Farrell Sr. Maryland

LSM Andrew Irving Jr. Notre Dame

D Jeremy Hirsch Sr. Princeton

D Dayton Gilbreath So. Air Force

D Billy Geist Sr. Harvard

D Brett Schmidt Jr. Maryland (Upper Dublin)

D Chris Nixon Sr. Georgetown

D Matt Tierney Sr. Syracuse

D Steve Layne Sr. Loyola (Malvern Prep)

D Pete Fallon Jr. Brown

G Brian Phipps Sr. Maryland

G Brent Herbst Sr. Siena

G Max Silberlicht Sr. Hobart

G T.C. DiBartolo Jr. Mt. St. Mary’s

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines