follow us on...

PA Media Rankings: Radnor girls move back top No. 1; La Salle holds top for boys

Monday, 1st June 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, posted 6/1/09

Radnor regained the No. 1 spot in the girls’ side while La Salle held its hold on the top spot for the boys in the Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Rankings as the scholastic season moved into its final week.

Radnor defeated Archbishop Carroll, 14-7, to advance to the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) semifinals Tuesday against Manheim Township. The Red Raiders had been No. 1 all year until the previous week when they fell to Springfield-Delco in the District 1 finals. Last week Springfield bowed to Unionville, 10-8, in the quarterfinals.

La Salle topped Downingtown East, 10-8, in the quarters and also faced Manheim Township in the semifinal Tuesday.

The PA Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and six newspapers: The Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, Allentown Morning Call, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Lancaster Intelligencer Journal and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA

Week 12, As of 5/31/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. La Salle (12) 19-4 Prev: 1

2. Conestoga (1) 23-1 Prev: 2

3. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 16-2 Prev: 3

4. Downingtown East (1) 20-4 Prev: 4

5. Springfield-Delco (1) 19-5 Prev: 5

6. Emmaus (11) 19-5 Prev: 6

7. Manheim Township (1) 20-5 Prev: 10

8. Central Bucks East (1) 16-6 Prev: 7

9. Lower Merion (1) 17-5 Prev: 8

10. Radnor (1) 15-4 Prev: 9

Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Abington (1) 17-6; Garnet Valley (1) 14-9; Hatboro-Horsham (1) 15-4; Hempfield (3) 20-5; Mt. Lebanon (7) 14-8; Owen J. Roberts (1) 19-2; Unionville (1) 12-5; West Chester East (1) 16-6.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools

Week 12, As of 5/31/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. La Salle (12) 19-4 Prev: 1

2. Conestoga (1) 23-1 Prev: 2

3. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 16-2 Prev: 3

4. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 16-8 Prev: 4

5. Downingtown East (1) 20-4 Prev: 5

6. Springfield-Delco (1) 19-5 Prev: 6

7. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 11-9 Prev: 7

8. Emmaus (11) 19-5 Prev; 8

9. Manheim Township (3) 20-5 Prev: NR

10. Central Bucks East (1) 16-5 Prev: 9

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA

Week 12, As of 5/31/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 23-1 Prev: 2

2. Strath Haven (1) 20-4 Prev: 3

3. Unionville (1) 21-3 Prev: 5

4. Springfield-Delco (1) 22-3 Prev: 1

5. Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-6 Prev: 6

6. Bayard Rustin (1) 18-5 Prev: 4

7. North Penn (1) 20-3 Prev: 7

8. Boyertown (1) 19-4-1 Prev: 8

9. Abington (1) 18-5 Prev: 9

10. Merion Mercy (1) 15-5 Prev: 10

Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Wood (12) 17-3; Conestoga (1) 10-7; Downingtown East (1) 12-8; Downingtown West (1) 12-5-1; Manheim Township (3) 20-4; Penn Manor (3) 18-3; Peters Township (7) 15-7; Upper Dublin (1) 16-3; Villa Maria Academy (1) 16-3.

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools

Week 12, As of 5/31/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 23-1 Prev: 2

2. Strath Haven (1) 20-4 Prev: 3

3. Unionville (1) 21-3 Prev: 6

4. Springfield-Delco (1) 22-3 Prev: 1

5. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 18-5 Prev 4

6. Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-6 Prev: 7

7. Bayard Rustin (1) 18-5 Prev: 5

8. North Penn (1) 20-3 Prev: 8

9. Boyertown (1) 19-4-1 Prev: 9

10. Abington (1) 18-5 Prev: 10

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines