follow us on...

PA Media Rankings: No. 1 La Salle, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Prep to meet for Catholic League/District 12 title

Tuesday, 19th May 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/19/09

    The top two teams in the boys’  Pennsylvania Lacrosse Media Rankings – La Salle and St. Joseph’s Prep – will meet for the second time this year in the Catholic League/District 12 championships on Thursday at Swarthmore College at 7 p.m.

    The Explorers (16-4) and Hawks (16-1) advanced to the finals Monday with semifinal wins. When the two teams met on April 28, La Salle handed The Prep its only loss, 16-6.

    In District 1 action today at Marple Newtown, No. 4 Downingtown East (18-2) faces off against No. 5/No. 6 Springfield-Delco (16-4) at 6 p.m. while No. 3 Conestoga (19-1) clashes with No. 7/No. 9 Central Bucks East (16-3) at 8 p.m.  

    In the girls’ playoffs, No. 1 Radnor (20-0) meets No. 3 Strath Haven in the District 1 semifinals today at West Chester East at approximately 7:45 p.m. That game follows a match-up between No. 2 Springfield-Delco (19-2) and No. 4 Bayard Rustin (18-2).

    The Lacrosse Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and six newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, Allentown Morning Call, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Lancaster Intelligencer Journal and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA

Week 10, As of 5/18/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. La Salle (12) 16-4 Prev: 1

2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 16-1 Prev: 2

3. Conestoga (1) 19-1 Prev: 3

4. Downingtown East (1) 18-2 Prev: 5

5. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-4 Prev: 6

6. Emmaus (11) 16-4 Prev: 8

7. Central Bucks East (1) 16-3 Prev: 9

8. Radnor (1) 15-4 Prev: 4

9. West Chester East (1) 15-4 Prev: NR

10. Abington (1) 17-4 Prev: 10

Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Wood (12) 11-6; Garnet Valley (1) 13-7; Hatboro-Horsham (1) 15-4; Hempfield (3) 19-3; Hershey (3) 22-0; Lower Merion (1) 15-5; Manheim Township (3) 16-5; North Allegheny (7) 17-2; Owen J. Roberts (1) 19-2; Seneca Valley (7) 14-3; Unionville (1) 12-5.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools

Week 10, As of 5/18/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. La Salle (12) 16-4 Prev: 1

2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 16-1 Prev: 2

3. Conestoga (1) 19-1 Prev: 3

4. Downingtown East (1) 18-2 Prev: 5

5. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 15-8 Prev: 6

6. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-4 Prev: 7

7. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 11-8 Prev: 10

8. Emmaus (11) 16-4 Prev; NR

9. Central Bucks East (1) 16-3 Prev: NR

10. Radnor (1) 15-4 Prev: 4

 

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA

Week 10, As of 5/18/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 20-0 Prev: 1

2. Springfield-Delco (1) 19-2 Prev: 2

3. Strath Haven (1) 17-3 Prev: 5

4. Bayard Rustin (1) 18-2 Prev: 6

5. Unionville (1) 17-3 Prev: 3

6. North Penn (1) 19-1 Prev: 4

7. Abington (1) 18-3 Prev: 7

8. Boyertown (1) 18-2-1 Prev: 8

9. Merion Mercy (1) 15-5 Prev: 9

10. Villa Maria Academy (1) 16-3 Prev: 10

Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Wood (12) 16-2; Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-5; Conestoga (1) 10-7; Downingtown East (1) 12-8; Downingtown West (1) 12-5-1; Hershey (3) 19-1; Penn Manor (3) 18-1; Peters Township (7) 12-6; Quaker Valley (7) 12-2; Upper Dublin (1) 16-3.

 

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools

Week 10, As of 5/18/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 20-0 Prev: 1

2. Springfield-Delco (1) 19-2 Prev: 2

3. Strath Haven (1) 17-3 Prev: 5

4. Bayard Rustin (1) 18-2 Prev: 7

5. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 18-5 Prev: 6

6. Unionville (1) 17-3 Prev: 3

7. North Penn (1) 19-1 Prev: 4

8. Abington (1) 18-3 Prev: 9

9. Boyertown (1) 18-2-1 Prev: 10

10. Merion Mercy (1) 15-5 Prev: NR

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines