follow us on...

PA Media Rankings: No. 1 Conestoga hosts No. 3 Springfield-D this Tuesday in Central League showdown

Monday, 20th April 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/20/09

A much-anticipated contest between the No. 1 and No. 3 boys’ teams in this week’s Pennsylvania Lacrosse Media Rankings will highlight action this week.

Conestoga, which is 10-0 and has led the boys’ rankings since the second week of the year, will host No. 3 Springfield-Delco (10-0) Tuesday night at 7 p.m. at Teamer Field. The winner will take a major step toward winning the Central League crown.

The PA Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and six newspapers: The Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times,Allentown Morning Call, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Lancaster Intelligencer Journal and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

In the girls’ rankings, Radnor continued to hold the top spot, but Strath Haven fell from No. 2 to No. 8 in the all-school rankings after falling to Springfield-Delco. The Cougars, unranked last week, moved to No. 6 in the PIAA rankings and No. 7 in the all-schools rankings.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

PIAA Week 6, As of 4/19/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Conestoga (1) 10-0 Prev: 1

2. La Salle (12) 5-3 Prev: 2

3. Springfield-Delco (1) 10-0 Prev: 3

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 5-0 Prev: 4

5. Radnor (1) 8-2 Prev: 7

6. Downingtown East (1) 9-2 Prev: 6

7. Emmaus (11) 7-3 Prev: 8

8. West Chester East (1) 8-1 Prev: 5

9. Central Bucks East (1) 7-2 Prev: 9

10. Hempfield  (3) 10-2 Prev: NR

Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Abington (1) 3-2; Archbishop Wood (12) 3-2; Hershey (3) 12-0; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 8-1; Lower Merion (1) 5-4; North Allegheny (7) 10-0; Owen J. Roberts (1) 11-1; Penncrest (1) 7-3; Ridley (1) 8-3; Seneca Valley (7) 8-1.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

All Schools Week 6, As of 4/19/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Conestoga (1) 10-0 Prev: 1

2. La Salle (12) 5-3 Prev: 2

3. Springfield-Delco (1) 10-0 Prev: 3

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 5-0 Prev: 4

5. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 5-4 Prev: 7

6. Radnor (1) 8-2 Prev: 8

7. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 7-4 Prev: NR

8. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 8-6 Prev: 9

9. Downingtown East (1) 9-2 Prev: 6

10. Emmaus (11) 7-3 Prev: 10

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

PIAA Week 6, As of 4/19/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 8-0 Prev: 1

2. Unionville (1) 10-1 Prev: 4

3. Bayard Rustin (1) 8-1 Prev: 5

4. North Penn (1) 9-0 Prev: 7

5. Archbishop Wood (12) 7-0 Prev: 6

6. Springfield-Delco (1) 8-2 Prev: NR

7. Strath Haven (1) 7-1 Prev: 2

8. Abington (1) 8-1 Prev: 8

9. Merion Mercy (1) 7-1 Prev: 9

10. Villa Maria Academy (1) 7-1 Prev: 10

Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Carroll (12) 3-3; Boyertown (1) 7-1-1; Conestoga (1) 4-2; Downingtown East (1) 5-5; Great Valley (1) 8-2; Pennridge (1) 9-1; Penn Manor (3) 10-1; Quaker Valley (7) 6-0.

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

All Schools Week 6, As of 4/19/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 8-0 Prev: 1

2. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 10-3 Prev: 3

3. Unionville (1) 10-1 Prev: 5

4. Bayard Rustin (1) 8-1 Prev: 7

5. North Penn (1) 9-0 Prev: 9

6. Archbishop Wood (12) 7-0 Prev: 8

7. Springfield-Delco (1) 8-2 Prev: NR

8. Strath Haven (1) 7-1 Prev: 2

9. Baldwin School (Int-Ac) 6-1 Prev: 6

10. Abington (1) 8-1 Prev: NR

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines