follow us on...

PA Media Rankings: La Salle, Radnor hold top spots as district play begins

Monday, 11th May 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/09

The La Salle boys and Radnor girls continue to hold the top spots in the Pennsylvania Media Lacrosse Rankings as district play begins this week.

La Salle (4-0 league, 12-4 overall) has two more home games to play in the Catholic League North – today against Lansdale Catholic (4-1) and Tuesday against Archbishop Wood (5-0), which currently leads the Explorers by a half-game. The District 12 (Catholic League) playoffs begin Friday with quarterfinal action.

The Radnor girls wrapped up the Central League crown last week with a clutch 19-18 win over Strath Haven. The Red Raiders, seeded No. 1, earned a home game with No. 32 seed Interboro Tuesday in the District 1 tourney.

The PA Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and six newspapers: The Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, Allentown Morning Call, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Lancaster Intelligencer Journal and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA

Week 9, As of 5/10/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. La Salle (12) 12-4 Prev: 1

2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-1 Prev: 2

3. Conestoga (1) 17-1 Prev: 3

4. Radnor (1) 15-3 Prev: 4

5. Downingtown East (1) 16-2 Prev: 5

6. Springfield-Delco (1) 14-4 Prev: NR

7. Lower Merion (1) 13-4 Prev: 7

8. Emmaus (11) 14-4 Prev: 6

9. Central Bucks East (1) 13-3 Prev: 9

10. Abington (1) 15-3 Prev: NR

Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Wood (12) 10-4; Garnet Valley (1) 11-6; Hatboro-Horsham (1) 14-3; Hempfield (3) 17-3; Hershey (3) 20-0; Manheim Township (3) 14-5; North Allegheny (7) 16-1; Owen J. Roberts (1) 18-1; Seneca Valley (7) 13-3; Unionville (1) 11-4; Upper Dublin (1) 16-2; West Chester East (1) 13-3.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools

Week 9, As of 5/10/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. La Salle (12) 12-4 Prev: 1

2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 12-1 Prev: 2

3. Conestoga (1) 17-1 Prev: 3

4. Radnor (1) 15-3 Prev: 4

5. Downingtown East (1) 16-2 Prev: 5

6. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 14-8 Prev: 7

7. Springfield-Delco (1) 14-4 Prev: NR

8. Lower Merion (1) 13-4 Prev: 9

9. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 13-7 Prev: 6

10. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 8-8 Prev: NR

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – PIAA

Week 9, As of 5/10/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 17-0 Prev: 1

2. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-2 Prev: 2

3. Unionville (1) 15-2 Prev: 5

4. North Penn (1) 17-0 Prev: 6

5. Strath Haven (1) 14-3 Prev: 4

6. Bayard Rustin (1) 15-2 Prev: 7

7. Abington (1) 16-2 Prev: 8

8. Boyertown (1) 16-1-1 Prev: 9

9. Merion Mercy (1) 14-4 Prev: NR

10. Villa Maria Academy (1) 15-2 Prev: 3

Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Archbishop Wood (12) 14-2; Archbishop Carroll (12) 10-5; Conestoga (1) 9-6; Downingtown East (1) 11-7; Downingtown West (1) 11-4-1; Hershey (3) 18-1; Merion Mercy (1) 12-4; Penn Manor (3) 17-1; Quaker Valley (7) 12-2; Upper Dublin (1) 15-2.

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings – All Schools

Week 9, As of 5/10/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 17-0 Prev: 1

2. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-2 Prev: 2

3. Unionville (1) 15-2 Prev: 5

4. North Penn (1) 17-0 Prev: 7

5. Strath Haven (1) 14-3 Prev: 4

6. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 16-4 Prev: 6

7. Bayard Rustin (1) 15-2 Prev: 8

8. Abington (1) 16-2 Prev: 9

9. Notre Dame (Int-Ac) 12-3 Prev: 10

10. Boyertown (1) 16-1-1 Prev: NR

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines