follow us on...

La Salle stays in 2nd, Malvern Prep now 14th in Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse National Power Rankings

Thursday, 19th March 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/19/09

Under Armour/Inside Lacrosse Power Rankings:

1. Gilman (Md.) (1-0)

Previous: 1. Beat Landon, 12-5. Next: Today vs. Georgetown Prep

2. La Salle (Pa.) (0-0)

Previous: 2. Next: Saturday @ Conestoga.

3. West Islip (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 3. Next: 4/2 @ Massapequa.

4. Mountain Lakes (N.J.) (0-0)

Previous: 5. Next: 4/1 @ Bergen Catholic.

5. Syosset (N.Y.) (1-0)

Previous: 6. Beat Garden City 6-3. Next: Monday vs. Cold Spring Harbor.

6. West Genesee (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 7. Next: Tuesday vs. Irondequoit.

7. Delbarton (N.J.) (0-0)

Previous: 8. Next: 4/1 @ Summit.

8. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (4-0)

Previous: 9. Beat Brophy Prep 11-2, Rockhurst Jesuit 18-2, Regis Jesuit 13-1, Loyola Academy 12-1. Next: Today @ Gilman.

9. Calvert Hall (Md.) (0-1)

Previous: 4. Lost to Hill Academy 14-11. Next: Saturday vs. Malvern Prep.

10. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 10. Next: Wednesday vs. St. Dominic.

11. LaFayette (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 11. Next: 4/1 @ Jamesville-DeWitt.

12. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.) (12-0)

Previous: 12. Beat Gulliver Prep 16-6. Next: Tomorrow vs. Kinkaid.

13. Manhasset (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 14. Next: Wednesday vs. Sayville.

14. Malvern Prep (Pa.) (0-0)

Previous: Unranked. Next: Saturday @ Calvert Hall.

15. Duxbury (Mass.) (0-0)

Previous: 15. Next: 4/2 @ Hanover.

16. Kent Denver (Colo.) (2-0)

Previous: 16. Beat Arapahoe 8-7. Next: 4/7 vs. George Washington.

17. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio) (0-0)

Previous: 17. Next: 4/1 vs. Dublin Jerome.

18. St. Paul’s (Md.) (2-0)

Previous: 19. Beat Haverford 13-12 in overtime, Collegiate School 10-8. Next: Today vs. Norfolk Academy.

19. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (2-0)

Previous: 23. Beat St. Anne’s-Belfield 17-5, Collegiate School 12-6. Next: Saturday vs. Hill School.

20. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (0-0)

Previous: 20. Next: 4/1 @ Hilliard Darby.

21. Yorktown (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: 21. Next: 3/31 vs. North Rockland.

22. Darien (Conn.) (0-0)

Previous: 22. Next: 4/8 vs. Staples-Westport.

23. Lawrenceville (N.J.) (0-0)

Previous: 24. Next: 3/28 vs. Choate.

24. Chaminade (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: Unranked. Next: Tuesday vs. Massapequa.

25. Ward Melville (N.Y.) (0-0)

Previous: Unranked. Next: 4/1 vs. Sayville.

Dropped Out

Haverford School (Pa.) (1-1)

Previous: 13. Beat Loyola 5-4 in overtime, lost to St. Paul’s 13-12 in overtime.

Garden City (N.Y.) (0-1)

Previous: 18. Lost to Syosset 6-3.

St. Anne’s-Belfield (Va.) (0-1)

Regional Rankings

Mid-Atlantic Region

1. Gilman (Md.) (1-0)

2. La Salle (Pa.) (0-0)

3. Mountain Lakes (N.J.) (0-0)

4. Delbarton (N.J.) (0-0)

5. Georgetown Prep (Md.) (4-0)

6. Calvert Hall (Md.) (0-1)

7. Malvern Prep (Pa.) (0-0)

8. St. Paul’s (Md.) (2-0)

9. Boys’ Latin (Md.) (2-0)

10. Lawrenceville (N.J.) (0-0)

Northeast

1. West Islip (N.Y.) (0-0)

2. Syosset (N.Y.) (1-0)

3. West Genesee (N.Y.) (0-0)

4. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (0-0)

5. LaFayette (N.Y.) (0-0)

6. Manhasset (N.Y.) (0-0)

7. Duxbury (Mass.) (0-0)

8. Yorktown (N.Y.) (0-0)

9. Darien (Conn.) (0-0)

10. Chaminade (N.Y.) (0-0)

Southeast

1. Saint Andrew’s (Fla.) (12-0)

2. Highland Park (Texas) (4-0)

3. Chapel Hill (N.C.) (4-1)

4. Episcopal School of Dallas (Texas) (5-1)

5. Lake Brantley (Fla.) (10-1)

6. McCallie (Tenn.) (3-0)

7. St. Mark’s (Texas) (7-0)

8. Dallas Jesuit (Texas) (7-2)

9. Lovett (Ga.) (6-2)

10. Lassiter (Ga.) (7-0)

West

1. Kent Denver (Colo.) (2-0)

2. St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.) (4-0)

3. La Costa Canyon (Calif.) (1-0)

4. Cherry Creek (Colo.) (4-0)

5. Arapahoe (Colo.) (0-1)

6. Bainbridge Island (Wash.) (2-0)

7. Coronado (Calif.) (1-0)

8. Rancho Bernardo (Calif.) (4-0)

9. Brophy Prep (Ariz.) (3-2)

10. De La Salle (Calif.) (3-1)

Midwest

1. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio) (0-0)

2. Upper Arlington (Ohio) (0-0)

3. Brother Rice (Mich.) (0-0)

4. Western Reserve Academy (Ohio) (0-0)

5. New Trier (Ill.) (0-0)

6. Dublin Jerome (Ohio) (0-0)

7. Hudson (Ohio) (0-0)

8. Dublin Scioto (Ohio) (0-0)

9. Loyola Academy (Ill.) (2-2)

10. Lyons Township (Ill.) (0-0)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines