follow us on...

Final 2009 Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Radnor finishes 1st

Tuesday, 9th June 2009

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/9/09

Radnor, the first Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association champion, finished atop the final Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings. The Rankings are based on overall record, strength of schedule and performance in the post-season.

1. Radnor (25-1) – The Red Raiders claimed the first PIAA championship and have gone 48-1 in the last two years.

2. Springfield-Delco (22-3) – The Cougars won the District 1 crown, their fourth straight (three were Class AA).

3. Strath Haven (21-5) – The Panthers went all the way to the PIAA finals.

4. Unionville (21-4) – The Indians won the Ches-Mont League crown and reached the PIAA Final Four.

5. Episcopal Academy (18-5) – EA won its fifth straight Inter-Ac league crown.

6. Archbishop Carroll (15-6) – The Patriots won their ninth straight Catholic League crown and won one PIAA contest.

7. Bayard Rustin (18-5) – The Golden Knights placed fourth in the District 1 tourney.

8. North Penn (20-3) – The Maidens won the Suburban One Continental Conference crown.

9. Boyertown (19-4-1) – The Bears won their sixth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference title.

10. Abington (18-5) – The Ghosts won the Suburban One National Conference title.

11. Merion Mercy (15-5) – The Bears won the Athletic Association of Catholic Academies crown.

12. Notre Dame (14-5) – The Fighting Irish tied for second place in the Inter-Ac League and had a win over No. 2 Springfield-Delco.

13. Downingtown West (12-5-1) – The Whippets placed third in the Ches-Mont League.

14. Baldwin School (12-4) – The Bears tied for second in the Inter-Ac League.

15. Conestoga (10-7) – The Pioneers tied for fourth place in the Central League.

16. Villa Maria Academy (16-3) – The Hurricanes finished second in the Athletic Association of Catholic Academies.

17. Archbishop Wood (17-3) – The Vikings placed second in the Catholic League.

18. Downingtown East (12-8) – The Cougars tied for third in the Ches-Mont League.

19. Upper Dublin (16-3) – The Cardinals won the Suburban One American Conference title.

20. Great Valley (12-7) – The Patriots tied for fourth in the Ches-Mont League.

21. West Chester East (11-7) – The Vikings tied for fifth in the Ches-Mont League.

22. Germantown Academy (16-11) – The Patriots placed fourth in the Inter-Ac league.

23. Ridley (9-9) – The Green Raiders tied for fourth place in the Central League.

24. Central Bucks South (13-6) – The Titans placed second in the Suburban one Continental Conference.

25. Penncrest (11-8) – The Lions placed sixth in the Central League.

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines