follow us on...

Few changes in PA Lacrosse Media Rankings for Week 5

Monday, 13th April 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/13/09

The Conestoga boys and Radnor girls continue to hold the top positions in the Pennsylvania Lacrosse Media Rankings. Conestoga has had the top spot for four weeks and Radnor has held it all five weeks.

The Lacrosse Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and six newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, Allentown Morning Call, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Lancaster Intelligencer Journal and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

PIAA Week 5, As of 4/12/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Conestoga (1) 8-0 Prev: 1

2. La Salle (12) 5-3 Prev: 2

3. Springfield-Delco (1) 8-0 Prev: 3

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 3-0 Prev: 4

5. West Chester East (1) 7-0 Prev: 5

6. Downingtown East (1) 7-1 Prev: 7

7. Radnor (1) 5-2 Prev: 6

8. Emmaus (11) 6-2 Prev: 8

9. Central Bucks East (1) 6-2 Prev: NR

10. Lower Merion (1) 4-2 Prev: No. 10

Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Abington (1) 3-2; Archbishop Wood (12) 3-2; Easton (11) 5-2; Hatboro-Horsham (1) 6-1; Hempfield (3) 5-2; Henderson (1) 5-3; Hershey (3) 9-0; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 5-1; North Allegheny (7) 7-0; Owen J. Roberts (1) 8-1; Ridley (1) 6-3; Seneca Valley (7) 6-1; Unionville (1) 5-2.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

All Schools Week 5, As of 4/12/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Conestoga (1) 8-0 Prev: 1

2. La Salle (12) 5-3 Prev: 2

3. Springfield-Delco (1) 8-0 Prev: 3

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 3-0 Prev: 4

5. West Chester East (1) 7-0 Prev: 7

6. Downingtown East (1) 7-1 Prev: 9

7. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 3-4 Prev: 5

8. Radnor (1) 5-2 Prev: NR

9. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 6-5 Prev: 6

10. Emmaus (11) 6-2 Prev: 10

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

PIAA Week 5, As of 4/12/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 5-0 Prev: 1

2. Strath Haven (1) 6-0 Prev: 2

3. Great Valley (1) 7-0 Prev: 3

4. Unionville (1) 6-1 Prev: 4

5. Bayard Rustin (1) 6-1 Prev: 5
6. Archbishop Wood (12) 5-0 Prev: 6

7. North Penn (1) 6-0 Prev: 7

8. Abington (1) 6-1 Prev: NR

9. Merion Mercy (1) 6-1 Prev: 8

10. Villa Maria Academy (1) 5-1 Prev: 9

Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Boyertown (1) 6-1-1; Conestoga (1) 3-1; Downingtown East (1) 3-4; Kennard-Dale (3) 6-0; Pennridge (1) 8-0; Penn Manor (3) 4-1; Peters Township (7) 5-0; Springfield-Delco (1) 6-2.

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings

All Schools Week 5, As of 4/12/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 5-0 Prev: 1

2. Strath Haven (1) 6-0 Prev: 2

3. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 8-2 Prev: 3

4. Great Valley (1) 7-0 Prev: 4

5. Unionville (1) 6-1 Prev: 5

6. Baldwin School (Int-Ac) 4-0 Prev: 6

7. Bayard Rustin (1) 6-1 Prev: 7
8. Archbishop Wood (12) 5-0 Prev: 8

9. North Penn (1) 6-0 Prev: 9

10. Notre Dame (Int-Ac) 5-1 Prev: 10

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines