follow us on...

Amato, Durkin, Knarr, Conners, Wigrizer, Ellis, Garrity & Arbitman named Under Armour All-Americans

Thursday, 7th May 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, Posted 5/7/09

Five Philly boys and three Philly girls have been named to play in the fourth annual Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic for the nation’s top seniors on Saturday, June 27th at Towson University’s Johnny Unitas Stadium.
The boys are La Salle’s Niko Amato (goalie), Tucker Durkin (defender) and Tyler Knarr (long stick midfield) as well as Haverford School’s Dan Wigrizer (goalie) and Malvern Prep’s Billy Conners (defender). The girls are Radnor’s Sam Ellis (attack), Episcopal Academy’s Sammi Arbitman and Strath Haven’s Emily Garrity (midfield).
Amato, Durkin, Knarr and Conners will represent the North All-Stars and Wigrizer will play for the South. For the girls, Ellis and Arbitman are on the North team while Garrity will play for the South All-Stars.
Throughout the weekend, there will be top-notch lacrosse games and events with the All-America Boys showcase live on ESPNU at 8 p.m. The girls game will also face-off at 5:30 p.m.
This year will also feature an expanded eight-region underclassmen event with boys and girls teams from Philadelphia, Baltimore, Long Island, New Jersey, Midwest, New England, Upstate NY and Washington, D.C. The two-day underclassmen tournament (June 27-28) will culminate with the girls’ and boys’ finals at 3:30 PM on the fields surrounding Unitas Stadium.
Tickets start as low as $11 and can be purchased via  For more information, visit
Name  POS  Hometown/High School  College
Niko Amato  G  Conshohocken, PA/La Salle  Maryland
Ian Braddish  M  West Islip, NY/West Islip  North Carolina
Kyle Carey  D  Worthington, OH/Thomas Worthington  Syracuse
Billy Conners  D  West Chester, PA/Malvern Prep  Duke
Tucker Durkin  D  Huntington Valley, PA/La Salle  Johns Hopkins

Connor English  A  Manhasset, NY/Manhasset  Virginia
Joe Fazio  D  West Genesee, NY/West Genesee  Syracuse
John Fennessy  D  Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown  Towson
AJ Fiore  G  Ithaca, NY/Ithaca  Cornell
Jeff Froccaro  M  Port Washington, NY/Port Washington  Princeton
John Greeley  M  Lafayette, NY/Lafayette  Johns Hopkins
Zac Guy  A  Tully, NY/Tully  Georgetown
Tyler Knarr  D  Eagleville, PA/La Salle  Georgetown
David Lawson  M  Westford, MA/Middlesex  Duke
Hakeem Lecky  M  Duxbury, MA/Duxbury  Syracuse
Joe Marasco  A  Yorktown Heights, NY/Somers  Syracuse
Dan McKinney  M  Niskayuna, NY/Niskayuna  Georgetown
Steven Murphy  M  Shirley, NY/Floyd  Notre Dame
Nick O’Reilly  A  Rockville Center, NY/South Side  Virginia
John Ranagan  M  Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown  Johns Hopkins
Jeff Tundo  M  Orchard Park, NY/Orchard Park  Ohio State
Matt White  A  Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield  Virginia
COACH: Chris Sweet (Duxbury High School/MA)
Name  POS  Hometown/High School  College
Peter Baum  A  Portland, OR/Lincoln  Colgate
Jesse Bernhardt  D  Longwood, FL/Lake Brantley  Maryland
Landon Carr  M  University Place, WA/Curtis  Maryland
Brian Casey  A  Bethesda, MD/Georgetown Prep  Georgetown
Pat Cotter  M  Olney, MD/Georgetown Prep  Notre Dame
Jack Doyle  M  Towson, MD/Gilman  Harvard
Davey Emala  A  Baltimore, MD/Gilman  Georgetown
Patrick Fanshaw  A  Glyndon, MD/Calvert Hall  Loyola
Roger Ferguson  D  Washington, D.C./St. Alban’s  Brown
Marcus Holman  A  Baltimore, MD/Gilman  North Carolina
John Kemp  G  Potomac, MD/Georgetown Prep  Notre Dame
Chris LaPierre  M  Medford, NJ/Shawnee  Virginia
Chris Lightner  D  Timonium, MD/Calvert Hall  Johns Hopkins
Howie Long  D  Ivy, VA/St. Anne’s Belfield  Virginia
Greg McBride  M  Towson, MD/Gilman  North Carolina
Patrick Murray  M  Denver, CO/Kent  Georgetown
Harry Prevas  D  Towson, MD/Gilman  Virginia
Cody Solaja  D  Dallas, TX/Episcopal  Hofstra
Jake Tripucka  M  Boonton Township, NJ/Mountain Lakes  Duke
Alex White  M  Summit, NJ/Delbarton  Harvard
Dan Wigrizer  G  Villanova, PA/Haverford  Duke
Chase Winter  M  Boonton Township, NJ/Mountain Lakes  Johns Hopkins
COACH: Kevin Giblin (Georgetown Prep/MD)
Name  POS  Hometown/High School  College
Stephanie Anderson  M  Wading River, NY/Shoreham-Wading River  Rutgers
Samantha Arbitman  D  Springfield, PA/Episcopal Academy  Johns Hopkins
Courtney Bennett  M  Darien, CT/Darien  Dartmouth
Kara Cannizzaro  M  Cazenovia, NY/Cazenovia  North Carolina
Alison Cassera  M  Fairfield, NJ/West Essex  Northwestern
Brittany DeLea  D  Wading River, NY/Shoreham-Wading River  Yale
Monica DeMairo  M  Massapequa, NY/Massapequa  Duke
Sam Ellis  A  Bryn Mawr, PA/Radnor  Princeton
Danielle Etrasco  M  Massapequa, NY/Massapequa  Boston U
Kaitlin Gaiss  G  North Andover, MA/Phillips Andover  Duke
Jenny Granger  M  East Setauket, NY/Ward Melville  Notre Dame
Jess Griffin  M  Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury  North Carolina
Janine Hillier  A  Farmingdale, NY/Farmingdale  Florida
Kelsey Johnson  M  Hingham, MA/Thayer Academy  Dartmouth
Lauren Maksym  G  North Massapequa, NY/Farmingdale  North Carolina
Caroline McTiernan  A  Garden City, NY/Garden City  Virginia
Ashley Moulton  D  East Rochester, NY/East Rochester  Loyola
Alyssa Ogle  M  Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown  Duke
Michelle Tumolo  M  Mullica Hill, NY/Clearview  Syracuse
Jen VanderMuelen  M  Liverpool, NY/Liverpool  Harvard
Ashley Waldron  A  Clay, NY/Cicero-North  Towson
Gabi Wiegand  D  Bay Shore, NY/Bayshore  Richmond
COACH: Robert Vlahakis (Shoreham-Wading River High School/NY)
Name  POS  Hometown/High School  Commitment
Kelly Austin*  A  Alexandria, VA/ St. Stephen’s St. Agnes  Virginia
Alex Aust  M  Sterling, MD/Bullis  Maryland
Kelsi Bozel  M  Hunt Valley, MD/ Notre Dame Prep  Georgetown
Kitty Cullen  M  Rockville, MD/McDonogh  Florida
Brittany Dashiell  A  Bel Air, MD/John Caroll  Florida
Charlotte Davis  M  Alexandria, VA/ St. Stephen’s St. Agnes  Princeton
Sam Farrell  M  Millersville, MD/Severna Park  Florida
Louise Fauth  G  Alexandria, VA/ St. Stephen’s St. Agnes  Notre Dame
Molly Fernandez  A  Baltimore, MD/McDonogh  Penn State
Emily Garrity  M  Rutledge, PA/Swarthmore  North Carolina
Ashley Hunter  D  Fort Washington, VA/ St. Stephen’s St. Agnes  Georgetown
Haydon Judge  D  Chestertown, MD/St. Mary’s  Florida
Danielle Kirk  A  Severna Park, MD/Archbishop Spalding  Maryland
Kim Kolarik  G  Riva, MD/South River  Virginia
Cosette Larash*  G  Crownsville, MD/Archbishop Spalding  Johns Hopkins
Erin Laschinger  M  Lutherville, MD/Notre Dame Prep  Virginia
Betsy Mastropieri  D  Richmond, VA/Collegiate  Notre Dame
Katie Matz  A  Lutherville, MD/McDonogh  Princeton
Sarah Matz  M  Reisterstown, MD/Bryn Mawr  Maryland
Colby Rhea  M  Abington, MD/McDonogh  Florida
Maddie Salamone  M  Bel Air, MD/Bel Air  Duke
Iliana Sanza  D  Cockeysville, MD/St. Paul’s  Maryland
Katie Schwarzmann  M  Sykesville, MD/Century  Maryland
Annie Thomas  M  Baltimore, MD/Bryn Mawr  Virginia
COACH: Carin Peterson (Severna Park High School/MD)
*Will not play


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines