follow us on...

HEADstrong, Rebel Elite, Mesa Fresh begin play Friday in Dick’s Tournament

Thursday, 31st December 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 12/31/09

Philly club teams HEADstrong, Rebel Elite and Mesa Fresh 2010 open play Friday in Boys’ High School Elite Division first-round action at the Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions at Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Team HEADstrong opens against the Tampa Tribe while Rebel Elite meets Ohio’s team Velocity and Mesa Fresh 2010 faces Milwaukee Select. All games begin at 8 a.m.

At 11:45 a.m., Rebel Elite meets Top Tier (N.C.), Team HEADstrong faces Burnaby Mountain (Bristish Columbia) and Mesa Fresh faces True Lacrosse College Prep (Il.).

In the final games of the day, Team HEADstrong faces Connecticut Seminoles and Rebel Elite plays Norcal (Cal.) at 2:15 p.m., while Mesa Fresh 2010 squares off with Krunch Elite at 3:30 p.m.

Every team is playing three qualifying games. The top six teams after the qualifying games receive byes into the round of 16.

Playoff seeding will be determined using win-loss record during qualifying games.

The field features 26 of the top boys’ club teams in the nation and Canada. Also from Pennsylvania is Steel City Select of Pittsburgh.

Last year Team HEADstrong was the third-place finisher while Rebel Elite was fifth, Philly’s LB3 Blue sixth and Mesa Fresh seventh.

Schedule of Preliminary Games – Friday

8:00 AM Edge JR Elite (ON) vs. Palm Beach Storm (FL)

8:00 AM Tampa Tribe (FL) vs. Team Headstrong (PA)

8:00 AM Rough Riders (MD) vs Copperheads (GA)

8:00 AM Team Velocity (OH) vs Rebel Elite Philly (PA)

8:00 AM True Lacrosse College Prep (IL) vs Edge SR Elite (ON)

8:00 AM Milwaukee Select (WI) vs Mesa Fresh 2010 (PA)

8:00 AM FCA (MD) vs Blue Grass Bats (KY)

8:00 AM Warriors (NC) vs Atlanta Elite (GA)

8:00 AM Bulldog Lacrosse (CT) vs Utah Select (UT)

8:00 AM CT Seminoles (CT) vs Dominion Lax (VA)

9:15 AM CT Cardinals Green (CT) vs Top Tier (NC)

9:15 AM Steel City Select (PA) vs. Krunch Elite (NY)

9:15 AM Norcal (CA) vs Burnaby Mountain (BC)

10:30 AM Tampa Tribe (FL) vs CT Seminoles (CT)

10:30 AM Bulldog Lacrosse (CT) vs Palm Beach Storm (FL)

10:30 AM Copperhead (GA) vs Edge SR Elite (ON)

10:30 AM Team Velocity (OH) vs FCA (MD)

11:45 AM Edge JR Elite (ON) vs Norcal (CA)

11:45 AM Top Tier (NC) vs Rebel Elite Philly (PA)

11:45 AM CT Cardinals Green (CT) vs Atlanta Elite (GA)

11:45 AM Rough Riders (MD) vs Milwaukee Select (WI)

11:45 AM Blue Grass Bats (KY) vs Krunch Elite (NY)

11:45 AM Utah Select (UT) vs Steel City Select (PA)

11:45 AM Team Headstrong (PA) vs Burnaby Mountain (BC)

11:45 AM True Lacrosse College Prep (IL) vs Mesa Fresh 2010 (PA)

1:00 PM Dominion Lacrosse (VA) vs Warriors (NC)

2:15 PM Edge JR Elite (ON) vs Bulldog Lacrosse (CT)

2:15 PM Team Headstrong (PA) vs CT Seminoles (CT)

2:15 PM Rough Riders (MD) vs CT Cardinals Green (CT)

2:15 PM Tampa Tribe (FL) vs Milwaukee Select (WI)

2:15 PM Palm Beach Storm (FL) vs Team Velocity (OH)

2:15 PM Rebel Elite Philly (PA) vs Norcal (CA)

3:30 PM FCA (MD) vs Dominion Lax (VA)

3:30 PM Atlanta Elite (GA) vs Utah Select (UT)

3:30 PM Blue Grass Bats (KY) vs Steel City Select (PA)

3:30 PM Warriors (NC) vs. Burnaby Mountain (BC)

3:30 PM Mesa Fresh 2010 (PA) vs Krunch Elite (NY)

3:30 PM Top Tier (NC) vs Edge SR Elite (ON)

3:30 PM Copperhead (GA) vs. True Lacrosse College Prep (IL)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Strath Haven boys’, girls’ teams raising funds to combat Alzheimer’s, Autism at 2nd annual ‘Play for the As’ on Saturday