follow us on...

Philly Sr., Underclasmen players gear for Under Arnour Classic

Thursday, 25th June 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/25/09

Eight Philly seniors and boys’ and girls’ all-star teams will head to Maryland this weekend to compete in the Under Armour Senior All-American Games and Underclassmen Tournament at Towson University.

The Senior All-American Games will feature five Philly boys and three Philly girls, with at least one of the players on each of the North and South teams. The games will be held Saturday night as the feature attraction of the first day of the two-day Under Armour event. The Underclasmen Tournament begins with two games each for the eight region teams Saturday and then continues Sunday with a third game and then playoffs and a championship game.

The Philly girls’ team went 0-2 last year in the inaugural year of the Underclassmen tourney. The girls’ team is being coached by Lisa Murphy, the former coach at Conestoga. The Philly boys’ team went 1-1 last year, falling to New Jersey, 10-9, in the title game after whipping Baltimore in the opener. Mark Petrone, an assistant at Haverford School, is the Philly boys’ coach.

For the boys and girls, Philly opens against Baltimore at 10 a.m. Saturday and then plays Upsatte New York at 1 p.m. On Sunday, the Philly teams meet New England at 11 a.m.

The All-American Games feature four Philly boys – La Salle’s Niko Amato (goalie), Tucker Durkin (defenseman) and Tyler Knarr (long stick midfield) and Malvern Prep’s Billy Conners (defenseman) - on the North team and Haverford School’s Dan Wigrizer (goalie) on the South squad. Two Philly girls – Episcopal Academy’s Sammi Arbitman (defense) and Radnor’s Sam Ellis (attack) – will play for the North and Strath Haven’s Emily Garrity (midfield) will play for the South.

Each of the eight players were U.S. Lacrosse All-Americans this year. Knarr missed the final six weeks of the season with a torn medial collateral ligament tear in the same knee in which he suffered a torn anterior cruciate ligament last year. He intends to play this weekend.

The following is the schedule and the Philly and Senior rosters.

2009 SCHEDULE Saturday, June 27 UNDERCLASS TOURNAMENT

POOL A          POOL B

Baltimore        Washington DC

Philadelphia     New Jersey

New England    Midwest

Upstate NY      Long Island

Boys Games will be on Fields 1 & 2, and Girls Games will be on Fields 3 & 4

8 a.m.    New England vs Upstate NY (Field 1 & 3)

New Jersey vs Midwest (Field 2 & 4)

10 a.m.  Baltimore vs Philadelphia (Field 1 & 3)

Washington DC vs Long Island (Field 2 & 4)

1 p.m.   Upstate NY vs Philadelphia (Field 1 & 3)

Washington DC vs Midwest (Field 2 & 4)

3 p.m.   Baltimore vs New England (Field 1 & 3)

Long Island vs New Jersey (Field 2 & 4)

UNDER ARMOUR ALL AMERICAN GAMES

5:30 p.m. Girls Under Armour All American Game – North vs South

8 p.m. Boys Under Armour All American Game  – North vs South

SUNDAY, JUNE 28

UNDERCLASS TOURNAMENT CONTINUED

9 a.m.   Baltimore vs Upstate NY (Field 1 & 3)

Washington DC vs New Jersey (Field 2 & 4)

11 a.m.  Long Island vs Midwest (Field 1 & 3)

New England vs Philadelphia (Field 2 & 4)

1:30 p.m.  # 4 seed vs #4 seed (Field 2 & 4)

# 3 seed vs #3 seed (Field 1 & 3)

3:30 p.m.  #2 seed vs #2 seed (Field 2 & 4)

#1 seed vs #1 seed (Field 1 & 3)

Underclassmen Games

PHILADELPHIA GIRLS’ ALL-STARS

Name  Graduation Year High School Hometown Position  All StarBio

Courtney Campbell  2010 Radnor Rosemont, PA Attack/ Midfield

Kate Cooper  2010 Abington Jenkintown, PA Midfield 

Amy Cross  2010 Upper Dublin Oreland, PA Midfield

Kelly Devlin  2011 Downingtown East Downingtown, PA Midfield

Alyssa DiBona  2011 Archbishop Carroll Media, PA Midfield/Defense

Marya Fratoni  2011 Downingtown East Downingtown, PA Goalie/Attack

Kelyn Freedman  2010 Radnor Newtown Square, PA Midfield

Aimee Gennaro  2010 Archbishop Carroll Havertown, PA Midfield

Allison Heath  2010 Radnor Newtown Square, PA Defense

Taylor Hurwitz  2011 Council Rock South Holland, PA Goalie

Taylor King  2011 Conestoga Berwyn, PA Midfield

Ellie Kraus  2010 Radnor St. Davids, PA Midfield

Allie Martin  2010 Radnor Villanova, PA Midfield

Raelynn Mikell  2010 Boyertown Gibertsville, PA Midfield

Amanda Norcini  2011 Conestoga Wayne, PA Attack/Midfield/Defense

Lindsay Rheiner  2011 Council Rock North Wycombe, PA Midfield

Hannah Schmitt  2011 Archbishop Carroll Malvern, PA Attack/ Midfield 

Jessica Schwab  2012 Harriton Bryn Mawr, PA Midfield

Blaine Steinberg  2011 William Penn Charter Wynnewood, PA Midfield

Taylor Trimble  2011 Episcopal Academy Rosemont, PA Midfield

Sloan Warren  2011 The Baldwin School Bryn Mawr, PA Midfield

Iris-Louis Williamson  2012 Germantown Friends Philadelphia, PA Attack/Midfield

Elizabeth Wilson  2010 Abington Senior Glenside, PA Defense

PHILADELPHIA BOYS’ ALL-STARS

Name  Graduation Year High School Hometown Position

Joe Addona  2010 Springfield-Delco Springfield, PA Defense

Stephen Aitken  2010 Haverford School School Wayne, PA Attack

Josh Cavanaugh  2010 Springfield-Delco Springfield, PA Midfield

Ryan Creighton  2010 Malvern Prep West Chester, PA Midfield

Kevin Forster  2011 La Salle Jenkintown PA  Attack

Bobby Hill  2010 Malvern Prep West Chester, PA Midfield

Casey Ikeda  2010 Conestoga Berwyn, PA Defense

Tyler Johnston  2010 Ridley Morton, PA Midfield

Joseph Jones  2010 Abington Abington, PA Attack

Austin Kaut  2010 Springfield-Delco Morton, PA Goalie

Goran Murray  2011 Haverford School Merion Station, PA Defense

Brendan Nave  2010 Springfield-Delco Springfield PA Attack

Andrew O’Connell  2010 Malvern Prep Aston, PA Goalie

Liam O’Connor  2010 Haverford School Haverford, PA Midfield

Stephen O’Hara  2010 St. Joseph’s Prep West Chester, PA Defense

Jackson Place  2010 Episcopal Academy Wayne, PA Defense 

Rich Rambo  2010 Abington Glenside, PA Midfield

Patrick Resch  2010 La Salle Flourtown, PA Midfield

Austin Rogusky  2010 Conestoga Devon, PA Attack

Ty Souders  2010 Emmaus Macungie, PA Defense

Shane Sturgis  2010 Downingtown East Downingtown, PA Attack

Brent Tomlinson  2011 Haverford School Berwyn, PA Attack

Matt Walters  2011 Haverford School Villanova, PA Midfield

Jordan Wolf  2010 Lower Merion Wynnewood, PA Attack

Senior All-American Rosters

2009 GIRLS’ NORTH TEAM

Stephanie Anderson    Wading River, NY          Shoreham-Wading River        Midfield          Rutgers

Sammi Arbitman      Springfield, PA             Episcopal Academy          Defense         Johns Hopkins

Courtney Bennett        Darien, CT                     Darien                               Midfield            Dartmouth

Kara Cannizzaro         Cazenovia, NY               Cazenovia                          Midfield           North Carolina

Alison Cassera            Fairfield, NJ                    West Essex                     Midfield           Northwestern

Brittany DeLea            Wading River, NY          Shoreham-Wading River       Defense          Yale

Monica DeMairo          Massapequa, NY            Massapequa                      Midfield           Duke

Sam Ellis                    Bryn Mawr, PA          Radnor                               Attack             Princeton

Danielle Etrasco          Massapequa, NY         Massapequa                         Midfield           Boston U.

Kaitlin Gaiss                North Andover, PA        Phillips Andover                   Goalie             Duke

Jenny Granger             East Setauket, NY      Ward Melville                         Midfield           Notre Dame

Jess Griffin                  Sudbury, MA               Lincoln-Sudbury                   Midfield            North Carolina

Janine Hillier                Farmingdale, NY        Farmingdale                          Attack             Florida

Kelsey Johnson           Hingham, MA             Thayer Academy                    Midfield          Dartmouth

Lauren Maksym          N. Massapequa, NY     Farmingdale                         Goalie             North Carolina

Caroline McTiernan     Garden City, NY          Garden City                           Attack             Virginia

Ashley Moulton           East Rochester, NY    East Rochester                     Defense           Loyola

Alyssa Ogle                Moorestown, NJ         Moorestown                          Midfield            Duke

Michelle Tumolo         Mullica Hill, NJ           Clearview                               Midfield            Syracuse

Jen VanderMeulen      Liverpool, NY              Liverpool                               Midfield            Harvard

Ashley Waldron          Clay, NY                    Cicero-North                           Attack            Towson

Gabi Wiegand             Bayshore, NY             Bayshore                              Defense           Richmond

2009 GIRLS’ SOUTH TEAM

Alex Aust                  Sterling, MD              Bullis                                   Midfield          Maryland

Kelly Austin               Alexandria, VA          St. Stephen’s St Agnes          Attack          Virginia

Kelsi Bozel                Hunt Valley, MD        Notre Dame Prep                   Midfield         Georgetown

Ashley Bruns             Ellicott City                Mt. Hebron                            Attack          Florida

Kitty Cullen                Rockville,MD             McDonogh                            Midfield          Florida

Brittany Dashiell         Bel Air, MD               John Carroll                           Attack           Florida

Charlotte Davis           Alexandria, VA          St. Stephen’s St. Agnes         Midfield          Princeton

Sam Farrell                Millersville, MD          Severna Park                         Midfield          Florida

Louise Fauth              Alexandria, VA          St. Stephen’s St. Agnes         Goalie            Notre Dame

Molly Fernandez         Baltimore, MD            McDonogh                           Attack            Penn State

Emily Garrity             Rutledge, PA          Strath Haven                        Midfield        North Carolina

Ashley Hunter             Fort Washington, MD St. Stephen’s St. Agnes        Defense         Georgetown

Haydon Judge             Chestertown, MD       St.Mary’s                             Defense          Florida

Danielle Kirk               Severna Park, MD       Archbishop Spalding            Midfield          Maryland

Kim Kolarik                 Riva, MD                    South River                          Goalie           Virginia

Cosette Larash            Crownsville, MD        Archbishop Spalding              Goalie            Johns Hopkins

Erin Laschinger           Lutherville, MD          Notre Dame Prep                   Midfield          Virginia

Betsy Mastropieri        Richmond, VA           Collegiate                             Defense          Notre Dame

Katie Matz                  Lutherville, MD          McDonogh                            Attack            Princeton

Sarah Matz                 Reisterstown, MD       Bryn Mawr                           Midfield          Maryland

Colby Rhea                 Abington, MD            McDonogh                            Midfield          Florida

Maddie Salamone       Bel Air, MD                Bel Air                                  Midfield          Duke

Iliana Sanza                Cockeysville, MD       St. Paul’s                              Defense         Maryland

Katie Schwarzmann    Sykesville, MD           Century                                 Midfield          Maryland

Annie Thomas             Baltimore, MD            Bryn Mawr                            Midfield          Virginia

2009 BOYS’ NORTH TEAM

Niko Amato         Conshohocken, PA     La Salle                 Goalie          Maryland

Ian Braddish         West Islip, NY            West Islip                  Midfield          North Carolina

Kyle Carey           Worthington, OH        Thomas Worthington   Defense           Syracuse

Billy Conners      West Chester, PA       Malvern Prep         Defense           Duke

Tucker Durkin      Hunt. Valley, PA        La Salle                 Defense           Johns Hopkins

Connor English      Manhasset, NY           Manhasset               Attack             Virginia

Joe Fazio               Syracuse, NY            West Genesee          Defense           Syracuse

John Fennessy       Yorktown Hghts, NY   Yorktown                  Defense           Towson

AJ Fiore                 Ithaca, NY                 Ithaca                       Goalie              Cornell

Jeff Froccaro           Sands Point, NY         Port Washington       Midfield          Princeton

John Greeley           LaFayette, NY            LaFayette                Midfield          Johns Hopkins

Zac Guy                  Tully, NY                    Tully                       Attack            Georgetown

Tyler Knarr            Eagleville, PA            La Salle                 Defense        Georgetown

David Lawson          Westford, MA              Middlesex                Midfield          Duke

Hakeem Lecky        Duxbury, MA              Duxbury                    Midfield          Syracuse

Joe Marasco           Yorktown Heights, NY Somers                     Attack           Syracuse

Dan McKinney        Niskayuna, NY           Niskayuna                 Midfield          Georgetown

Steven Murphy        Shirley, NY                Floyd                        Midfield           Notre Dame

Nick O’Reilly           Rockville Center, NY   South Side                Attack            Virginia

John Ranagan         Yorktown Heights, NY Yorktown                  Midfield          Johns Hopkins

Jeff Tundo               Orchard Park, NY       Orchard Park             Midfield          Ohio State

Matt White              Ridgefield, CT            Ridgefield                  Attack            Virginia

2009 BOYS’ SOUTH TEAM

Peter Baum                 Portland, OR               Lincoln                     Attack            Colgate

Jesse Bernhardt           Longwood, FL             Lake Brantley            Defense         Maryland

Landon Carr                 University Place, WA  Curtis                        Midfield          Maryland

Brian Casey                 Bethesda, MD             Georgetown Prep       Attack          Georgetown

Pat Cotter                    Olney, MD                  Georgetown Prep       Midfield         Notre Dame

Jack Doyle                   Towson, MD               Gilman                      Midfield         Harvard

Davey Emala                Baltimore, MD            Gilman                      Attack           Georgetown

Patrick Fanshaw          Glyndon, MD              Calvert Hall                 Attack           Loyola

Roger Ferguson           Washington, D.C.       St. Alban’s                  Defense         Brown

Marcus Holman           Baltimore, MD             Gilman                       Attack           North Carolina

John Kemp                 Potomac, MD               Georgetown Prep        Goalie           Notre Dame

Chris LaPierre             Medford, NJ                 Shawnee                     Midfield         Virginia

Chris Lightner             Timonium, MD              Calvert Hall                 Defense         Johns Hopkins

Howie Long                 Ivy, VA                       St. Anne’s Belfield        Defense         Virginia

Greg McBride             Towson, MD               Gilman                         Midfield          North Carolina

Patrick Murray            Denver, CO                 Kent                           Midfield           Georgetown

Harry Prevas               Towson, MD               Gilman                        Defense          Virginia

Cody Solaja                Dallas, TX                   Episcopal                    Defense          Hofstra

Jake Tripucka              Boonton Twp, NJ        Mountain Lakes            Midfield          Duke

Alex White                  Summit, NJ                Delbarton                     Midfield          Harvard

Dan Wigrizer             Villanova, PA            Haverford School       Goalie           Duke

Chase Winter              Boonton Twp, NJ         Mountain Lakes           Midfield           Johns Hopkins

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines