follow us on...

Under Armour releases boys’ roster for Philadelphia team for Underclassmen Games June 27-28 at Towson

Tuesday, 16th June 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Features, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.con, Posted 6/16/09

Five members of The Haverford School team were named to the Philadelphia squad for the 2nd Annual Under Armour Underclassmen Games June 27-28 at Towson University.

the Haverford School players chosen include rising seniors Stephen Aitken (attck), Liam O’Connor (midfield) and rising juniors Brent Tomlinson (attack), Matt Walters (midfield) and Goran Murray (defense), The Philly roster features:


PHILADELPHIA BOYS’ ALL-STARS

Name Graduation Year High School Hometown Position
Joe Addona 2010 Springfield-Delco Springfield, PA Defense
Stephen Aitken 2010 Haverford School School Wayne, PA Attack
Josh Cavanaugh 2010 Springfield-Delco Springfield, PA Midfield
Ryan Creighton 2010 Malvern Prep West Chester, PA Midfield
Kevin Forster 2011 La Salle Jenkintown PA Attack
Bobby Hill 2010 Malvern Prep West Chester, PA Midfield
Casey Ikeda 2010 Conestoga Berwyn, PA Defense
Tyler Johnston 2010 Ridley Morton, PA Midfield
Joseph Jones 2010 Abington Abington, PA Attack
Austin Kaut 2010 Springfield-Delco Morton, PA Goalie
Goran Murray 2011 Haverford School Merion Station, PA Defense
Brendan Nave 2010 Springfield-Delco Springfield PA Attack
Andrew O’Connell 2010 Malvern Prep Aston, PA Goalie
Liam O’Connor 2010 Haverford School Haverford, PA Midfield
Stephen O’Hara 2010 St. Joseph’s Prep West Chester, PA Defense
Jackson Place 2010 Episcopal Academy Wayne, PA Defense
Rich Rambo 2010 Abington Glenside, PA Midfield
Patrick Resch 2010 La Salle Flourtown, PA Midfield
Austin Rogusky 2010 Conestoga Devon, PA Attack
Ty Souders 2010 Emmaus Macungie, PA Defense
Shane Sturgis 2010 Downingtown East Downingtown, PA Attack
Brent Tomlinson 2011 Haverford School Berwyn, PA Attack
Matt Walters 2011 Haverford School Villanova, PA Midfield
Jordan Wolf 2010 Lower Merion Wynnewood, PA Attack

2009 SCHEDULE Saturday, June 27 UNDERCLASS TOURNAMENT

POOL A POOL B
Baltimore Washington DC
Philadelphia New Jersey
New England Midwest
Upstate NY Long Island

Boys Games will be on Fields 1 & 2, and Girls Games will be on Fields 3 & 4

8 a.m. New England vs Upstate NY (Field 1 & 3)
New Jersey vs Midwest (Field 2 & 4)

10 a.m. Baltimore vs Philadelphia (Field 1 & 3)
Washington DC vs Long Island (Field 2 & 4)

1 p.m. Upstate NY vs Philadelphia (Field 1 & 3)
Washington DC vs Midwest (Field 2 & 4)

3 p.m. Baltimore vs New England (Field 1 & 3)
Long Island vs New Jersey (Field 2 & 4)

UNDER ARMOUR ALL AMERICAN GAMES
5:30 p.m. Girls Under Armour All American Game North vs South
8 p.m. Boys Under Armour All American Game North vs South

SUNDAY, JUNE 28
UNDERCLASS TOURNAMENT CONTINUED
9 a.m. Baltimore vs Upstate NY (Field 1 & 3)
Washington DC vs New Jersey (Field 2 & 4)

11 a.m. Long Island vs Midwest (Field 1 & 3)
New England vs Philadelphia (Field 2 & 4)

1:30 p.m. # 4 seed vs #4 seed (Field 2 & 4)
# 3 seed vs #3 seed (Field 1 & 3)

3:30 p.m. #2 seed vs #2 seed (Field 2 & 4)
#1 seed vs #1 seed (Field 1 & 3)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated