follow us on...

2009 Philly Women’s College All-League Honors

Monday, 15th June 2009

Categories College, Girl's/Women's, Stats  
 

Division I All-League

ATLANTIC 10

First-Team School Pos. Cl. Hometown Gms Goals Assts Pts

Jenna Martino Saint Joseph’s A Jr. Oceanport, N.J. 16 49 17 66

Helene Tursi Saint Joseph’s M Sr. Medfield, N.J. 16 34 5 39

Abby Renninger Saint Joseph’s D r-Sr. Berwyn, Pa., Conestoga High6 8 6 14

Jackie Rosenzweig Massachusetts D Sr. Massapequa, N.Y. 16 0 0 0

Suzy Herlihy Saint Joseph’s G Sr. Clarksville, Md. 16 8.48 52.1 9-7

Second-Team School Pos. Cl. Hometown Gms Goals Assts Pts

Taylor Donohue George Washington A Jr. Villanova, Pa., Radnor High 16 28 27 55

Stefany McKee La Salle A Jr. Baldwinsville, N.Y. 15 31 6 37

Jontell Lyons Saint Joseph’s D Sr. Downingtown, Pa. 16 0 0 0

Mollie Montgomery Duquesne D Sr. West Chester, Pa., Bishop Shanahan High 17 0 0 0

Tracy Zimmer Temple D Jr. Richboro, Pa., Council Rock North High 15 1 0 1

Jessica Colucci Temple G Jr. Roxbury, N.J. 15 12.20 47.7 3-11

Rookie Team School Pos. Cl. Hometown Gms Goals Assts Pts

Meghan McDevitt Saint Joseph’s A Fr. Lancaster, Pa. 16 28 5 33

Nora McGurkin La Salle M Fr. Oreland, Pa., Penn Charter High 14 11 13 24

Julie Mineweaser Saint Joseph’s M Fr. Harleysville, Pa., North Penn High 16 15 9 24

Sarah Phillips George Washington M Fr. Downingtown, Pa., Downingtown West High 16 18 18 36

Melissa Schweitzer Temple M Fr. Pottstown, Pa., Owen J. Roberts High15 17 2 19

Samantha Tajirian Richmond M Fr. Springfield, Pa., Springfield-Delco High 16 12 2 14

Major Honors

Defensive Player of the Year: Suzy Herlihy, Saint Joseph’s

Rookie of the Year: Sarah Phillips, George Washington

Coach of the Year: Denise Roessler, Saint Joseph’s

ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Name School Pos. Cl. Hometown Major

Jill Davis La Salle A Jr. Folsom, Pa., Ridley High, Education

Mollie Montgomery Duquesne D Sr. West Chester, Pa., Bishop Shanahan High, Elementary Education

Christine Readinger Saint Joseph’s D So. Narberth, Pa., Archbishop Carroll High, Finance

Chelsea Rosiek Temple M Jr. Blue Bell, Pa., Wissahickon High, English

Jessica Westlake Saint Joseph’s M Sr. Lumberton, N.J. Accounting

Colonial Athletic Association

First Team

Ashley Kellogg, Old Dominion A Jr Downingtown, PA/Downingtown West

Erin Zimmerman, Delaware D Sr Malvern, PA/Great Valley

Second Team

Jaime Dardine, James Madison A Sr Broomall, PA/Marple Newtown

Deb Sloan, Delaware M Sr Thornton, PA/West Chester East

Sarah Geary, Old Dominion G Fr Springfield, PA/Springfield-Delco

Major Honors

Rookie of the Year: Sarah Geary, Old Dominion

Coach of the Year: Sue Stahl, Old Dominion

America East

Second Team

M Mel Rorie So. Albany Lansdale, Pa./North Penn

American Lacrosse Conference

1st Team

Kelly Haggerty (Unionville), Ohio State, M

2nd Team

Stephanie Ellis (Radnor), Penn State, G

Big East

First Team

Cara Filippelli (Archbishop Carroll), So., D, Loyola (Md.)

Second Team

Megan Bloomer (Conestoga), Sr., M, Georgetown

Bergan Foley (Gwynedd Mercy Academy), So., A, Louisville

Ivy League

First Team

Attack – Courtney Lubbe (Council Rock North), Penn (Jr., Newtown, Pa.)

Midfield – Emma Spiro, Penn (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)

Midfield – Ali DeLuca, Penn (Jr., Hillsborough, N.J.)

Defense – Hilary Renna, Penn (Jr., Mountain Lakes, N.J.)

Defense – Marie McKenna (Penn Charter), Princeton (Jr., Glenside, Pa.)

Second Team

Attack – Becca Edwards (Springfield-Montco), Penn (Sr., Flourtown, Pa.)

Attack – Erin Brennan, Penn (Fr., Garden City, N.J.)

Midfield – Jenn Warden, Yale (Jr., Edgemont, Pa.)

Honorable Mention

Kaileigh Wright, Penn (Jr., D, Mendham, N.J.)

Kaitlyn Flatley (Conestoga), Yale (So., D, Berwyn, Pa.)

Co-Players of the Year:

Emma Spiro, Penn (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)

Holly McGarvie, Princeton (Sr., Medford, N.J.)

Rookie of the Year:

Erin Brennan, Penn (Fr., Garden City, N.J.)

Mountain Pacific

Julie Christie JR M Stanford Malvern, PA/Conestoga HS

Coach of the Year

Amy Bokker (Phoenixville), Stanford

Northeast Conference

First Team

Megan Brennan Monmouth King of Prussia, PA/Archbishop Carroll

Second Team

Perry DeWitt Monmouth Malvern, PA/Great Valley

Division II All-League

All-PSAC East

First Team

Attacker

Sam Alexander Bloomsburg Sr. Willow Grove, Pa./Upper Moreland

Christine Bradley East Stroudsburg So. Pottstown, Pa./Pottstown

Michelle Mangiaruga East Stroudsburg So. North Wales, Pa./North Penn

Midfielder

Gayle Kuntzmann Shippensburg Jr. Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham

Kelsey Quigley Bloomsburg Sr. Lansdale, Pa./Methacton

Courtney Whiting West Chester Sr. Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown East

Defense

Katy Crouse West Chester Jr. Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown

Gina DiDomenicis West Chester Sr. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern

Bethany Long Shippensburg Sr. Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga

Laura Riegel East Stroudsburg Fr. Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford

Goalkeeper

Mary Beth Green West Chester Sr. West Chester, Pa./Henderson

Second Team

Attacker

Jackie Baker West Chester Sr. Media, Pa./Penncrest

Chrissy Stokes West Chester Jr. Lafayette Hill, Pa./Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Midfielder

Tia Mazzie Bloomsburg So. Barto, Pa./Boyertown

Liz Weekley Millersville Jr. Pottstown, Pa./Pottstown

Defense

Ashley Bowers Bloomsburg So. Springfield, Pa./Springfield-Delco

Kelsey Browning Shippensburg Sr. Sanatoga, Pa./Pottsgrove

Lindsay Keeley Millersville Jr. Spring City, Pa./Owen J. Roberts

PSAC East Athlete of the Year

Courtney Whiting West Chester Sr. Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown East

PSAC West Division

Second Team

Attacker

Allison Berger Lock Haven So. Oreland, Pa./Springfield-Montco

Midfield

Amber Hoch Lock Haven Sr. Souderton, Pa./Souderton

Coach of the Year – Kristen (Geissler) Selvage (Boyertown), Lock Haven

Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

FIRST TEAM

GK Katherine Sullivan Philadelphia Jr. Mt. Laurel, NJ

D Jamie-Lynn Wallace Holy Family Sr. Bensalem, PA, Nazareth Academy

M Carley Glass Chestnut Hill Jr. Baltimore, MD

M Michelle O’Hanlon Philadelphia So. Springfield, Springfield-Delco High

F Katie Donovan Chestnut Hill Sr. Conshohocken, PA, Archbishop Carroll Hgh

F Taylor Peltzer Philadelphia Fr. Holland, PA, Archbishop Wood High

SECOND TEAM

GK Stephanie Jordan Chestnut Hill Sr. Tylersport, PA, Souderton High

M Caribeth Shappell Philadelphia Fr.Lancaster, PA

F Maryanne Glass Chestnut Hill So. Baltimore, MD

Honorable Mention

Lauren Woodie, Jr., A, Philadelphia Univ.;

Player of the Year: Katherine Sullivan, Jr., GK, Philadelphia

Coach of the Year: Meagan DiCave, Holy Family

Team Sportsmanship Award: Holy Family University and Dominican College

Women – Division III All-League

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Top League Honors

Player of the Year: Gabby D’Ambrosio, Neumann College

Coach of the Year: Sarah Quintois, Gwynedd-Mercy College

First Team All-Conference:

Attackers:

Amanda Alexandrowicz (Ridley), Cabrini College

Colleen Dellostretto (Upper Moreland), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Defenders:

Chrissy Regan (St. Hubert), Cabrini College

Pam Moyer (Boyertown), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Kerri Sinclair, Neumann College

Midfielders:

Gabby D’Ambrosio, Neumann College

Erin Nollen (Henderson), Cabrini College

Victoria Geppert (Pennridge), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Goalkeeper:

Kate Schmid (St. Hubert), Cabrini College

Second Team All-Conference:

Attackers:

Shannon Carabba (Springfield-Montco), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Alex Bohen (Upper Merion), Neumann College

Rebecca Whiteman (Great Valley), Immaculata University

Defenders:

Christina Romano (St. Hubert), Cabrini College

Jenn Norris, Immaculata University

Midfielders:

Lynda Kaufmann (Chichester), Cabrini College

Kristie Pollock (Unionville), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Kacie O’Neill (Sun Valley), Immaculata University

Honorable Mention:

Jaime O’Hanlon (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini College

Kristen Vernon, Cabrini College

Colleen Finnegan, Neumann College

Anna Scholl, Cabrini College

Trisha Timony, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Kathleen Sinclair, Neumann College

Tiffany Baker, Neumann College

Rachael DiCicco, Neumann College

Courtney Davis (West Chester East), Cabrini College

CSAC Sportsmanship Award Recipients:

Monica Souders, Cabrini College

Amanda Dombroski, Cedar Crest College

Trisha Timony, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Brittany Worthington (Methacton), Immaculata University

Dani Schnapf, Neumann College

Centennial Conference

First team

A-Jen Pritchard, Franklin & Marshall Sr Media, PA / Penncrest

M-Shannon Summers, Franklin & Marshall Sr North Wales, PA / Hill School

D-Melissa Grigsby, Swarthmore Sr West Chester, PA / West Chester East

Second team

A-Josie Ferri, Haverford Fr Yardley, PA / Pennsbury

M-Elizabeth Cannon, Ursinus Jr Garrison, NY / James I. O’Neill

D-Sarah Brant, Ursinus Jr Collegeville, PA / Hill School

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School

A-Lexie Kob, Dickinson Jr Collegeville, PA / Spring-Ford

M-Ashley Bevington, Franklin & Marshall Sr Schwenksville, PA / Hill School

Coach of the Year: Julie Shaner Young, Haverford College

Middle Atlantic Conference

First Team

Rachel Dirksen Messiah A Fr. Glenside, PA (Abington)

Jessie Basch Eastern M Sr. Zionsville, IN (Zionsville)

Jackie Dando Messiah M Sr. West Chester, PA (Henderson)

Bri Brennan Messiah D Sr. Swarthmore, PA (Ridley)

Linnea Davis Eastern D Sr. Nyack, NY (Nyack)

Second Team

Grace Griffith Eastern A So. Amherst, MA (Amherst Regional)

Sarah Cullinan Elizabethtown M So. West Chester, PA (West Chester East)

Jackie Elliott Widener M Jr. Upper Darby, PA (Upper Darby)

Dana Simmons Elizabethtown D Sr. Flourtown, PA (Plymouth-Whitemarsh)

Rookie of the Year: Rachel Dirksen (Abington), Messiah

Landmark Conference

First Team

D-Katie Slade, Scranton, So., Buckingham, Pa. (Central Bucks East)

M-Madelyn Sminkey, Scranton, Sr., Springfield, Pa. (Springfield-Delco)

A-Katie Buonpastore, Catholic, So., Lansdale, Pa. (Lansdale Catholic)

Second Team

D-Becky Borrell, Catholic, So., Oreland, Pa. (Mt. St. Joseph Academy)

M-Sarah Carman, Moravian, So., Perkasie, Pa. (Pennridge)

Liberty League

First Team

D Liz Pacheco (Upper Dublin) Vassar JR Dresher, PA


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines