follow us on...

2009 Philly Boys’ Playoff Brackets/Results

Monday, 15th June 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Stats  
 

PIAA Championships – Boys

First round – May 26
Top Bracket
Conestoga 13, Garnet Valley 7
Emmaus 7, Lower Merion 5
Springfield-Delco 10, Hempfield 1
Carlisle 6, Shady Side Academy 5

Bottom Bracket
Manheim Township 9, North Allegheny 8
Mt. Lebanon 9, Hershey 8
Downingtown East 5, West Chester East 2
La Salle 13, Central Bucks East 8

May 30 – quarterfinals
Conestoga 9, Emmaus 4
Springfield-Delco 7, Carlisle 4
Manheim Township 6, Mt. Lebanon 5
La Salle 10, Downingtown East 8

June 2 – semifinals
Conestoga 9, Springfield-Delco 4
La Salle 10, Manheim Township 3

June 6 – Finals at Hersheypark Stadium
La Salle 7, Conestoga 3
District playoffs

District 12/Catholic League Tournament
Thursday, May 14 – Quarterfinals
Archbishop Wood 16, Lansdale Catholic 5
St. Joseph’s Prep 15, Cardinal O’Hara 2

Friday, May 15 – Quarterfinals
La Salle 18, Archbishop Ryan 0
Roman Catholic 18, Archbishop Carroll 7

Monday, May 18 – Semifinals
La Salle 16, Roman Catholic 2
St. Joe’s Prep 9, Archbishop Wood 2

Thursday, May 21 – Finals
La Salle 4, St. Joseph’s Prep 3

District 1 Tournament
May 12 – First Round
1st seed Conestoga, bye
Strath Haven 7, CB West 6, OT
Hatboro-Horsham 14, Spring-Ford 9
Garnet Valley 14, Upper Merion 5
4 Radnor, bye
WC East 14, Avon Grove 12
CB East 11, Neshaminy 6
Unionville 13, Penncrest 7
2 Downingtown East, bye
Pennsbury 15, Sun Valley 10
Lower Merion 11, Bishop Shannahan 2
Upper Dublin 10, Holy Ghost Prep 9
3 Springfield-Delco, bye
Downingtown West 5, Ridley 4
Abington 7, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 4
Owen J. Roberts 16, WC Henderson 10

May 14 – Second Round
Conestoga 14, Strath Haven 1
Garnet Valley 9, Hatboro-Horsham 4
West Chester East 8, Radnor 5
Central Bucks East 12, Unionville 8
Downingtown East 14, Pennsbury 4
Lower Merion 13, Upper Dublin 3
Springfield-Delco 12, Downingtown West 2
Abington 13, Owen J. Roberts 7

May 16 – Quarterfinals
Conestoga 10, Garnet Valley 4
CB East 12, West Chester East 7
Downingtown East 11, Lower Merion 4
Springfield-Delco 11, Abington 9

Tuesday, May 19 – Semifinals at Marple Newtown
Downingtown East 9, Springfield-Delco 5
Conestoga 15, CB East 2

Tuesday, May 19 – Playbacks, at Harry S Truman
West Chester East 9, Garnet Valley 8, OT
Lower Merion 13, Abington 12, OT

Thursday, May 21, Playbacks
Fifth-place game at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:00
Lower Merion 15, West Chester East 6

Seventh-place game at Harriton, 3:00
Garnet Valley 11, Abington 10

Friday, May 22
Championship game
Conestoga 7, Downingtown East 4

Third-place game
Springfield-Delco 11, Central Bucks East 8

District 11 Tournament
Monday, May 18 – First round
Easton 9, Allentown Central Catholic 7

Wednesday, May 20 – Semifinals, at J. Birney Crum Field, Allentown
Emmaus 15 Easton 4
Parkland 13, Southern Lehigh 8

Friday May 22 – Finals
Emmaus 20, Parkland 6

League playoffs

Pioneer Athletic Conference championship tournament
May 5, Semifinals
Spring-Ford 8, Boyertown 7
Owen J. Roberts 17, Methacton 5

Finals – May 7
Owen J. Roberts 8, Spring-Ford 7

Lehigh Valley League playoffs
May 11 – semifinals
Easton 10, Parkland 9
Emmaus 15, Allentown Central Catholic 3
May 13 – finals
Emmaus 16, Easton 5

Inter-Ac League Post-season championship tournament
First round play-in, May 13
Germantown Academy 5, Penn Charter 4, OT
Semifinals, Friday May 15 at Cabrini
Haverford School 16, Germantown Academy 4
Malvern Prep 8, Episcopal Academy 6
Finals, Wednesday May 20 at Cabrini, 7 p.m.
Haverford School 9, Malvern Prep 5

Friends’ Schools League
Semifinals, Thursday, May 14
Shipley 8, Friends’ Central 3
Academy of New Church 11, Moorestown Friends 3
Saturday, May 16, finals
Shipley 6, Academy of the New Church 4


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s HS boys’ roundup: @Fords_Lacrosse, @EAboyslacrosse, @SFLacrosse earn victories