follow us on...

Philly Boys’ 2008 All-League, Honors

Sunday, 15th June 2008

Categories Boy's/Men's, Stats  
 

All-Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Lacrosse Association
Coach of the Year: Chet Laubach Lower Merion
EPSLA Man of the Year: Bill German, Katie Samson Foundation
Assistant Coach of the Year: Mike Keating, St. Joseph’s Prep

Goalie
Niko Amato, Junior, La Salle
Rob Moccia, Senior, Great Valley
Andrew O’Connell, Sophomore, Malvern Prep
Dan Wigrizer, Junior, Haverford School

Defense
Mike Bronzino, Junior, Conestoga
Billy Conners, Junior, Malvern Prep
Chris Creighton, Senior, Malvern Prep
Tucker Durkin, Junior, La Salle
Alex Gannett, Senior, Downingtown East
John McSorley, Senior, Ridley
Mark Mullen, Senior, Germantown Academy
Stephen O’Hara, Sophomore, St. Joseph’s Prep
Ben Rossman, Senior, Haverford School

Midfield
David Brous, Senior, Neshaminy
Brendan Burke, Senior, Conestoga
Josh Cavanaugh, Sophomore, Springfield-Delco
Mic Debellis, Junior, Emmaus
Zack Donnelly, Junior, Radnor
Rob Lamey, Senior, Ridley
Chris Layne, Senior, Malvern Prep
Matt MacKrides, Senior, Malvern Prep
Reed Marko, Senior, Germantown Academy
Craig Owen, Senior, Haverford School
Reed Phillips, Senior, Downingtown East
Conrad Ridgway, Senior, La Salle
Peter Schwartz, Junior, La Salle

Long Pole Middie
Pete Borror, Senior, Haverford School
Steve Gregg, Senior, Ridley
Tyler Knarr, Junior, La Salle

Attack
Owen Blye, Senior, Downingtown East
Brendan Glynn, Junior, St. Joseph’s Prep
Tyler Johnston, Sophomore, Ridley
Colin McGeehin, Senior, Malvern Prep
Jeff Merrill, Senior, Great Valley
Rory O’Connor, Senior, Haverford School
Kyle Quist, Senior, Central Bucks East
Conor Steidle, Junior, Malvern Prep
Colin Still, Senior, Penn Charter
Mike Vandergrift, Senior, Abington
Jordan Wolf, Sophomore, Lower Merion

Catholic League

Coach of the Year – Rich Fisher, Cardinal Dougherty

George Cruse Sportsmanship Award – John Cassidy, Father Judge

Southern Division

MVP- Alex Defruscio, Monsignor Bonner

First Team
Andrew Johnson AC A 11
Alex Defruscio MB A 12
Brendan Glynn SJP A 11
Colin Fleming SJP A/M 11
Spencer Mills AC D 12
Sam Jansen CO D 12
Pete Tercha RC D 12
Steve O’Hara SJP D 10
Bill Bonner SJP D/LSM 11
Kevin Gallagher AC G 11
Mike Zikoski SJP G 10
Bill Harrington SJP LSM 12
Jim Cuzzupe AC M 12
Pat Daly CO M 12
Geoff McGrath RC M 12
Bob Hurley SJP M 12
Ian Correia SJP M 11
Brendan O’Donnell SJP M 12

Second Team
Steve Ward CO A 12
Pat Shields RC A 11
Pat Weiler RC A 11
Kenny Lankford SJP A 11
Nick Devine AC D 12
Alan Storti CO D 12
Tom Will MB D 12
Dan Burgmann RC D 12
Ted Hospodar SJP D 12
Joe Battista CO G 12
Mike Haughney RC G 12
Alek Hughes RC LSM 11
Brian Santoleri AC M 12
Matt Keen AC M 12
John Whynn AC M 11
Josh Rogers CO M 11
Rob Gregor RC M 11
Alex Sabia RC M 11

Honorable Mention
Rob Ferguson AC A 12
Ryan Flynn AC A 9
Drew Ryan CO D 12
Andrew Vogel CO LSM 10
Chris Cicione CO M 12
Kevin Costa CO M 12
Tom Starrs CO M 12
Albie Barth KK A 10
Tom Rodgers KK D 9
Chris Santoro KK G 12
Eric Calhoun KK M 11
Chris Lenzi KK M 12
James Salvo KK M,D 9
Guy Campo MB D 12
Steve Sinnex MB M 12
Dan Uhl NG A 11
Stan Visack NG M 10
Steve Jenkins RC A 12
Marcus Dent SJP LSM 11
Bill Bole SJP M 11

Northern Division

MVP – Conrad Ridgway, La Salle, MF

First Team

Sean McCartney AW A 11
Matt Ricci FJ A 12
Randy Forster LS A 11
Westy Hopkins LS A 11
Ryan Hannings AW D 11
Christian Schrader CE D 12
Dan Dunkleberger FJ D 12
Tucker Durkin LS D 11
Ben Worthington AW G 11
Niko Amato LS G 11
Tyler Knarr LS LSM 11
Roy Bakeoven AR M 11
Jim Corey AW M 12
Tom Reed CE M 12
Brendan Murphy FJ M 12
Peter Schwartz LS M 11
Conrad Ridgway LS M 12

Second Team

Frank Seibert AR A 11
Mike Maxwell AW A 11
Matt Pettit FJ A 12
Kevin Forster LS A 9
Kevin Gardner AR D 11
Chuck McIntyre AW D 11
Mike Noone LS D 11
Eric Heisner LS D 12
Brian Schwitters AR G 11
Jason Buselli CE G 12
Sean Cunningham AW LSM 11
Jon Lane AR M 12
Greg Colbridge AW M 12
Dustan Mangin AW M 11
Tom Dempsey CD M 12
Rich Romano FJ M 12
Matt Lynch LS M 12
Steve Werner NC M 11

Honorable Mention

Sean Lindenmuth AW A 11
Sean Kidd CD A 12
Nick Devine AW D 11
Kairi Suswell CD D 11
Stephen Hanes CE D 12
Anthony Marascio FJ D 12
Eric French NC D 12
Chinh Pham CD G 11
Jim Griffin NC G 11
Joe Henry AR LSM 10
Dom Gulli CD LSM 10
Joe Oberto CE LSM 12
Luke Pogson FJ LSM 10
Tyler Roy AW M 12
Sean McNIcholas AW M 12
Shane Miller AW M 11
John Boyle AW M 11
Pat Sinnott LS M 12
Gordie Wells LS M 11

Central League

MVP
Sr. Steve Gregg, LSM Ridley

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP
Haverford High

COACH OF THE YEAR
Chet Laubach,. Lower Merion

GEORGE KRUSE SPORTMANSHIP AWARD
Sr. Drew Krauter, Springfield-Delco

First Team
GOALIE
Sr. Dave Baker, Haverford High
Soph. Austin Kaut, Springfield-Delco

DEFENSEMEN
Jr. Mike Bronzino, Conestoga
Jr. Jake Eisenhard, Lower Merion
Jr. Tyler Andersen, Radnor
Sr. John McSorley, Ridley

LONGSTICK MIDFIELDER
Sr. Steve Gregg, Ridley
Soph. Joe Addona, Springfield-Delco

MIDFIELD
Sr. Brendan Burke, Conestoga
Sr. Joe Arrell, Springfield
Soph. Josh Cavanaugh, Springfield-Delco
Sr. George David, Lower Merion
Sr. Rob Lamey, Ridley
Jr. Zack Donnelly, Radnor
Jr. Cole Yeager, Radnor

ATTACK
Soph. Tyler Johnston, Ridley
Soph. Jordan Wolf, Lower Merion
Sr. Sam Hargrove, Strath Haven
Jr. Matt Cherry, Radnor
Soph. Colin Keegan, Springfield-Delco

Second Team

GOALIE
Sr. Pete Fox, Conestoga
Jr. Cody Hornung, Lower Merion
Jr. Scott Kellett, Ridley

DEFENSEMEN
Jr. John Harshaw, Ridley
Jr. Jimmy Battel, Strath Haven
Sr. Nick Gildea, Springfield-Delco
Sr. Marc Schaevitz, Lower Merion

LONGSTICK MIDFIELDER
Jr. Phil Cuddeback, Conestoga
Sr. Tim Moran, Penncrest

MIDFIELD
Sr. Mark Kane, Ridley
Sr. Scott Blumenfeld, Lower Merion
Sr. Brett Greer, Ridley
Sr. Peter Falk, Upper Darby
Sr. Frank Dziobczynski, Penncrest
Sr. Alex Floeck, Conestoga

ATTACK
Jr. Paul Mita, Conestoga
Jr. David Alyanakian, Strath Haven
Sr. Mike Woody, Penncrest
Sr. Brian Hill, Ridley

Ches-Mont/Suburban League
MVPs –

Owen Blye Downingtown East
Charlie Holenstein Downingtown West
Jeff Merrill Great Valley

Sportsmanship Award
Rob Moccia Great Valley
Jeff Thompson Avon Grove

First Team All-League
Attack
Owen Blye 12 Downingtown East
Dylan Hoff 12 Downingtown East
Charlie Holenstein 12 Downingtown West
Jeff Merrill 12 Great Valley
Mike Scheerer 12 Shanahan
Evan Cobb 12 Unionville
Tim Golder 10 Avon Grove
Midfield
Dave Pond 12 Downingtown West
Reed Phillips 12 Downingtown East
Dave Burbank 12 Great Valley
Steve Evans 12 Henderson
Andrew Zelinski 12 Downingtown East
Nick Fluharty 12 Avon Grove
Joe Bowen 12 Unionville
Grady Stevens 11 Unionville
Brian Rogers 12 Shanahan
Defense
Alex Gannett 12 Downingtown East
Matt Ward 12 Great Valley
Jon Gill 11 Unionville
Joe Lisicky 11 Unionville
Brendan Stouber 12 Avon Grove
Scott Sullivan 12 Shanahan
Justin Hummel 12 Downingtown East
Jack Vermeil 12 Henderson
Kevin Pirri 12 Downingtown West
LSM
Chris Walsh 12 Downingtown East
Chuck Schenberger 12 Downingtown West
Goalkeeper
Rob Moccia 12 Great Valley
Tim Palmer 12 West Chester East
Tom Hoopes 12 Unionville

Second Team
Attack
Shane Sturgis 10 Downingtown East
Rob O’Brien 12 Downingtown West
Sean O’Neill 12 Shanahan
Rob Waibel 12 Avon Grove
Matt Beigel 10 West Chester East
Max Siskind 10 Henderson
Nick Bacci 11 Unionville
Midfield
B.J. Blaker 12 Henderson
Bill Latta 11 Henderson
Dan Bohan 11 Avon Grove
Eric Gartner 9 Great Valley
Jake Beneke 12 Downingtown West
Kyle Marcks 11 Downingtown East
Owen Phillips 12 Downingtown West
Chris Ford 12 Shanahan
Andrew Protenic 11 West Chester East
Christian Hudzina 12 Rustin
Chris McCormick 11 West Chester East
Defense
Matt Knight Kennett
Joe Conner 12 Henderson
Josh Hochstetler 12 West Chester East
Kevin Mill 12 West Chester East
Jeremy Thompson 12 Avon Grove
Dan Diggin 10 Rustin
Dan O’Donnell 12 Great Valley
Mason Poli 11 Downingtown East
Chris Rubin Downingtown West
LSM
Max Ferrick 10 Great Valley
Greg Tinkoff Kennett
Sean Nowell 12 Rustin
Kurt Smith 11 West Chester East
Goalkeeper
Luke Speers 12 Henderson
Dustin Keen 9 Downingtown West
Mike Strathy 12 Downingtown East

Honorable Mention All-League
Attack
Taylor Nelson 11 Downingtown East
Ryan Higgins 10 Downingtown West
Eric Sanders 10 Downingtown West
Campbell Armstrong 10 Great Valley
Hayden Geating 11 Avon Grove
Anthony Verderame 11 Rustin
Rich Kaiser 9 Unionville
Midfield
Drew Daugherty 10 Henderson
Greg Carroll 10 Unionville
Jake Nalls 12 Unionville
Blair Bonner 9 West Chester East
Eric Nelson 12 West Chester East
Zach Lieb 11 West Chester East
Zach Johnson 11 Avon Grove
Mike Holleran 12 Great Valley
Mike Praplaski 11 Great Valley
Anthony Depal 11 Shanahan
James Gwinn 11 Shanahan
David Heckler Kennett
Jamie Berlin Kennett
Rob Goetze 12 Downingtown East
Garrett Meadow 12 Downngtown East
Conor Malarney 10 Rustin
Defense
Jon Shaw 11 Henderson
Zach Rink 12 Unionville
Max Barksdale 12 Rustin
Jake Buzby 12 Shanahan
Tyler Rankel 10 Downingtown West
Luke McCory 10 Downingtown West
Jake Hitchens 12 West Chester East
LSM
Richie O’Neil 9 Unionville
Jake Farrell 10 Shanahan
Jesse Horn 9 Great Valley
Alex Vermellon 11 Downingtown West
Goalkeeper
Trey Jones 11 Avon Grove
Beau Vetrone 12 Avon Grove
Chris Bowman 12 Rustin

Del-Val League

MVP – Steve Seiler – GV
Sportsmanship – Adam Moore – Interboro
Coach of the Year – Kyle Garzia – Sun Valley

Attack
Eric Warden Soph GV
Paul Dunn Junior GV
Mike Montella Soph GV
Bobby Clemens Soph SV
Noah Levin Junior HAR

Midfield
Evan Babiak Senior GV
Steve Hetland Senior GV
Nick Coan Senior GV
Will Carabsi Junior HAR
Rob Schwab Junior HAR
Sam Maldou Soph SV

LSM
Andrew Deussing Senior GV

Defense
Alex Portale Senior GV
Charlie Bytheway Junior GV
Ryan Bracalenti Senior GV
Josh Lovelace Junior SV
Doug Roche Senior HAR

Goalie
Steve Seiler Senior GV
John Reilly Junior SV

Second Team
Attack
Steve Christy Junior SV
Frankie Jackson Soph SV
Nate Katarra Soph HAR
Ben Simms Soph HAR
Conor Davis Senior INT

Midfield
Dave Orlando Senior GV
Steve Selverian Junior GV
Nick Morrell Junior SV
Tony Redding INT
John Monroe Senior HAR
Don Krausse Junior SV

LSM
Alex Warden Fresh GV

Defense
Kyle Lord Junior SV
Zach Hopkins Soph SV
Mike Mango Junior INT
Miles Silverstein Senior HAR
Peter Abramowitz Soph HAR

Goalie
Adam Moore Soph INT
Chris Wert Senior HAR

Honorable Mention
Kyle Jandrasitz Attack Senior GV
Rich Rosano Attack Senior INT
Jordan Graham Midfield Soph INT
Matt Laken Midfield Senior HAR
Matt Remner Midfield Junior SV
Eric Bigas Midfield Junior SV
John Becker LSM Fresh SV
Shawn Lee LSM Soph INT
Zac Birenbaum LSM Senior HAR
Dan Spence Midfield Junior SV
Dan Levin Defense Junior HAR

Friends Schools League

FIRST TEAM

* Travis Hyatt, Academy of the New Church, 12
* Dana Ayers, Academy of the New Church, 11
* Hayden Schmucker, Academy of the New Church, 11
* Henry Lobb, Friends’ Central, 10
* Andrew Mongeluzzi, Friends’ Central, 10
* Andrew Fusselbaugh, Friends’ Central, 11
* Brian Sussman, George School, 12
* Michael Murray, Moorestown Friends, 12
* Andrew Fairchild, Westtown School, 11
* Arne Andersen, Shipley, 11
* Jack Tanenbaum, Shipley, 11
* John Hird, Shipley, 12

Honorable Mention

* Dustin King, Academy of the New Church, 12
* Ahmad Zachery, Friends’ Central, 10
* Cody Abbot, Westtown School, 12
* Caith McKee, Westtown School, 12
* Sam Min, George School, 12
* Ethan Magill, Shipley, 12

Inter-Ac League

Most Important Player

Matt Mackrides MP 12

George Kruse Sportsmanship Award
Robert Fitzpatrick EA 12
Mark Mullen GA 12

1st Team
Attack
Conor Steidle MP 11
Colin McGeehin MP 12
Colin Still PC 12
Rory O’Connor HS 12
Andrew Sih GA 11
Ben Bourke HS 12
Craig Burnett GA 12

Midfield
Matt Mackrides MP 12
Chris Layne MP 12 2
Craig Owen HS 12
Reed Marko GA 12
Robert Fitzpatrick EA 12
Blaze Fullen PC 12
JR Borneman GA 12
Matt Conte MP 12

Defense
Chris Creighton MP 12
Mark Mullen GA 12
Ben Rossman HS 12
Andrew Kissner EA 12
Liam Resch PC 12
Billy Connors MP 11
Jackson Place EA 10

Long Stick Middie
Peter Borror HS 12
Stocky Euler HS 11
Neil Willis MP 11

Goalie
Andrew OConnell MP 10
Dan Wigrizer HS 11
Matt Lerman EA 11

Honorable Mention
Attack
Morgan Young HS 12
Greg Quillian CHA 11

Midfield
Peter Adubato CHA 10
Reid Whelan EA 1
James Finegan EA 12
Drew Green EA 12
Ryan Creighton MP 10
Bob Hill MP 10
Mike Ruffo HS 12
Ed Bambino PC 12

Defense
Ryan McGarvey PC 12
Doug Emerich HS 12
Brendan Lee GA 12

Goalie
Brian ODonnell GA 12

Northeast League
First team
Attack: John Cacchio, Holy Ghost Prep; Andrew Cacchio, Holy Ghost Prep; John Hird, Shipley; Hayden Schmucker, Academy of the New Church.
Defense: Ethan Magill, Shipley; Andrew Fusselbaugh, Friends Central; Henry Lobb, Friends Central; Shane Dacey, Holy Ghost Prep.
Goaltender: Rob McNeill, Holy Ghost Prep; Jack Tanenbaum, Shipley.
Midfield: Forrest Kelly, Holy Ghost Prep; Chris Marrone, Holy Ghost Prep; Kellen Wojnar, Holy Ghost Prep; Julius Mouser, Shipley; Charlie Gaulin, Shipley; Dana Ayers, Academy of the New Church; Arne Anderson, Shipley.

Second team
Attack: Brian Sussman, George School; Tom Slattery, Perkiomen School; Andrew Mongeluzzi, Friends Central; Steve Nehling, Academy of the New Church.
Midfield: Danny Brown, Shipley; Dustin King, Academy of the New Church; John Begley, Holy Ghost Prep; Clyde McKee, Westtown; Ahmad Zachady, Friends Central; Sam Min, George School; Jay Owens, Perkiomen School.
Defense: Pat Sullivan, Shipley; Cody Abbot, Westtown; Brenden O’Neill, Holy Ghost Prep; Ryan Asplundh, Academy of the New Church.
Goaltenders: Colin Glass, Perkiomen School; Andrew Fairchild, Westtown.

Honorable mention
Attack: Emmet Culhane, Friends Central; Sumair Irfan, Westtown; Alex Barrosse, George School; Chad Hitchcock, Academy of the New Church; Justin Miller, Shipley; Matt Gagneir, Shipley; Colin Becker, Holy Ghost Prep.
Midfield: Dave Boehm, Perkiomen School; Gore Kamaa, Shipley; Jack Hilzige, Shipley; Chad Gurney, Academy of the New Church; Rob Lavoie, Westtown; John Caldwell, Academy of the New Church.
Defense: Zach Grasela, Holy Ghost Prep; Brendan Mastil, Holy Ghost Prep; Nick Wozniak, Holy Ghost Prep; Zach Martinez, George School; Gaeten DiSimone, Perkiomen School; Will Strathman, Shipley; Steve Rhutla, Academy of the New Church; Travis Hyat, Academy of the New Church.
Goaltender: Graham Lermitte, Academy of the New Church.

Pioneer Athletic Conference
MVP – Matt Ferenchak BT Sr
Offensive Player of the Year – Tyler Novotny S-F Jr
Defensive Player of the Year – Zach Richter BT Sr
First Team
Attack
Tyler Novotny S-F Jr
Moe Braendel OJR Sr
Liam Malley LC So
Zach Teator BT Jr
Midfield
Matthew Pham S-F Sr
Danny Rosato OJR Sr
Jesse Field LC Jr
Troy Moyer BT Fr
Long-stick Middie
Austin Morgan-Santangelo OJR Jr
Defense
Nick McGlone OJR Sr
Rob Day LC Sr
Zach Richter BT Sr
Cameron Malloy S-FSr
Goalie
Matt Ferenchak BT Sr
Second Team
Attack
Kyle Niemann S-F Sr
Jake Reidnour BT Jr
Justin Morgan PV Jr
Ted Miller PX Sr
Cole Batdorf, OJR Fr
Midfield
Jimi Hennessy OJR So
Jordan Hafer OJR Jr
A. J. Ryan Px Jr
Chris Collins PV Sr
LSM
Billy McCabe S-F So
Defense
Chuck Baker S-F Sr
Aaron Zeigler PV Sr
Ethan Barret LC Jr
Ian Repko BT Jr
Goalie
Chris Bray LC So

Suburban One American Conference
Player of the Year – Jim Trentini, Upper Dublin
Sportsmanship Award – Wissahickon

First Team
Attack James Cornish Wissahickon 12
Attack Jim Trentini Upper Dublin 11
Attack T. J. White Methacton 12
Defensemen Eric Powell Plymouth Whitemarsh 12
Defensemen Scott Beury Upper Dublin 11
Defensemen Ryan Butler Methacton 12
Midfielders Martin Goldfarb Springfield 11
Midfielders Scott Bassett Upper Dublin 12
Midfielders Joe Hughes Plymouth Whitemarsh 11
Midfielders Bert Park Methacton 12
Long Pole Damien Dalany Plymouth Whitemarsh 11
Goalie Joe Benci Methacton 12
Second Team
Attack J.S. Duke Upper Dublin 12
Attack Scott Earley Methacton 11
Attack Nate Hare Upper Merion 10
Defensemen Kevin Roth Upper Dublin 12
Defensemen Nick Scannepieco Wissahickon 11
Defensemen Nick Warriner Methacton 11
Midfielders Matt Collier Plymouth-Whitemarsh 11
Midfielders Bryne Hetznecker Upper Dublin 12
Midfielders Anthony Magdalinski Wissahickon 12
Midfielders Shawn Kaplan Plymouth-Whitemarsh 10
Long Pole Ryan Flansbury Upper Merion 10
Goalie Greg Brodi Upper Dublin 12
Third Team
Attack Colin Joka Plymouth Whitemarsh 9
Attack Heath Kupecky Upper Merion 11
Attack Willy Beury Upper Dublin 9
Defensemen Jacques Greenberg Plymouth Whitemarsh 12
Defensemen Tyler Zeoli Upper Merion 10
Defensemen Beau Gomez Wissahickon 9
Midfielders Calvin Miller Methacton 11
Midfielders Eric Brueninger Upper Dublin 11
Midfielders Kevin Vawter Methacton 12
Midfielders Eric Schlater Springfield 11
Long Pole Conor Dunn Upper Dublin 12
Goalie Peter Orler Plymouth Whitemarsh 11
Honorable Mention
Attack Kevin McKinski Upper Moreland 12
Attack Matt Manshein Springfield 11
Attack Steve Monihan Plymouth Whitemarsh 12
Defensemen Ward McMasters Wissahickon 10
Defensemen Dan Evan Methacton 9
Defensemen Patrick McDermott Upper Dublin 11
Midfielders A.J. Simanglatt Wissahickon 11
Midfielders Sean Dugan Upper Merion 11
Midfielders Casey Boyd Upper Dublin 10
Midfielders Pat Nolan Plymouth Whitemarsh 10
Long Pole Kevin Holst Upper Moreland 11
Goalie Conor Crowe Upper Merion 9

Suburban One National Conference

Player of the Year – David Brous 12 Neshaminy
Coach of the Year – Randy McNeill Abington
Sportsmanship Award – Pennridge
George Kruse Sportsmanship Award – Zach Matthews 12 Abington

First Team
Attack
John Casey 12 Abington
Will Delanoy 12 North Penn
Mike Vandergrift 12 Abington
Midfield
David Brous 12 Neshaminy
Shawn Caven 10 Pennsbury
Alex Hermes 12 Pennsbury
Rich Rambo 10 Abington
Defense
Tristan Emig 11 Neshaminy
Mike Jones 12 Abington
Ben McDannell 11 Pennsbury
Long Pole Midfield
Tim Lomady 11 Abington
Goalie
Chris Shubert 10 Pennsbury

Second Team
Attack
Chris Brady 11 Neshaminy
Kevin Figiniak 10 Pennridge
Peter Sweetland 11 Pennsbury
Midfield
Joey Jones 10 Abington
Colin McPoyle 12 CB South
Sean Monagle 12 Neshaminy
Marc Wolff 12 Pennridge
Defense
Alex Cohen 11 Abington
Shawn Cole 11 Pennridge
Corey Hojnacki 11 CB South
Long Pole Midfield
Nick Caton 12 Neshaminy
Goalie
Zach Torres 12 Pennridge

Third Team
Attack
Evan Cox 12 Abington
Matt Dachowski 12 CB South
Kevin Sonderschafer 10 CB South
Midfield
Bill Bruck 12 Truman
Ben Caggia 12 Pennsbury
Dan Geating 12 Abington
Brett Poorman 11 CB South
Defense
Paul Berger 10 Abington
Ryan Brim 11 Pennsbury
Anthony Dupell 12 North Penn
Long Pole Midfield
Josh Krosskove 11 North Penn
Goalie
Jon Cairone 11 Abington

Honorable Mention
Attack
Kenneth Warren 10 Pennsbury
Steve Deck 12 Pennridge
Jamison Anton 12 North Penn
Midfield
Alex Forman 11 Neshaminy
Anthony Hensley 10 Abington
Paul Reutemann 11 North Penn
Jason Merola 12 Pennsbury
Defense
Colin Smith 12 Neshaminy
Paul Renneisen 11 CB South
Larry Hardy 12 Truman
Long Pole Midfield
Craig Lynd 12 CB South
Goalie
John Pilat 12 North Penn

Suburban One League Continental Conference

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Souderton
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Kyle Quist, Central Bucks East

First Team
Attack
Kyle Quist, Central Bucks East 12
Kevin Rowley, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Scott Wilbur, Central Bucks West 11
Defenders
Michael Bobrin, Hatboro-Horsham 11
Ben Wright, Central Bucks East 12
Bryan Dacey, Central Bucks West 12
Midfielders
Billy Scheurer, Souderton 12
Kevin Adams, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Rich O’Brien, Central Bucks East 11
Charley Pianko, Central Bucks West 12
Long Pole Midfield
Bryan Finney Frock, Council Rock North 12
Chris Pianko, Central Bucks West 11
Goalie
Chase Kulda, Central Bucks East 11

Second Team
Attack
Matt Hughes, Central Bucks East 11
Joe Houk, Council Rock South 12
Jarrett Carr, Hatboro-Horsham 11
Defenders
Chris Salmon, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Ryan Stewart, Central Bucks East 12
Shane Rudolf, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Midfielders
Matt Morton,Council Rock South 11
Kevin Brier, Central Bucks West 12
Andy Lihani, Council Rock South 11
Zach Wilcoz, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Long Pole Midfield
Tim Mclaughlin, Central Bucks East 11
Mike Zollo, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Goalie
Barrett Macquarrie, Central Bucks West 12

Third Team
Attack
Doug Rheiner ,Council Rock North 11
Dan Slade, Central Bucks East 12
Rory Averett, Council Rock North 12
Defenders
Dan Kyle, Central Bucks East 12
Dan Simcox, Council Rock North 12
Brendan Whalen, Central Bucks West 11
Midfielder
Matt Glenn, Central Bucks East 12
Andrew Kirlin, Central Bucks East 12
Zack Sharman, Central Bucks East 11
David Simone, Council Rock South 12
Long Pole Midfield
Johnny Kirchner, Central Bucks West 9
Brad Sawhill, Souderton 10
Goalie
Dino Vitale, Hatboro-Horsham 10

Honorable Mention
Attack
John Rombach, Hatboro-Horsham 11
Jon Hoynak, Central Bucks West 11
Brian Bollinger, Council Rock South 11
Defenders
Jamie Nase, Souderton 12
Ben Brown, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Colin Grubb, Central Bucks East 11
Midfielder
Eric Hatweiker, Central Bucks West 12
Tim Newcomb, Hatboro-Horsham 11
Justin Connors, Council Rock North 12
Joe Kudla, Souderton 11
Long Pole Midfield
Frank Junod, Council Rock South 11
Andrew Pfiel, Hatboro-Horsham 12
Goalie
Jim Salantri, Council Rock North 12

Penn Valley League

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHAD SURMAN, Southern Lehigh (12th)

OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP: TED ALBANESE, Central Catholic (11th)

COACH OF THE YEAR: JEF HEWLINGS, Emmaus

ATTACK
MARCUS JANDA, Parkland (12th)
DREW STITT, Moravian Academy (12th)
MATT MICHAEL, Easton (11th)

MIDFIELD
MIC DEBELLIS, Emmaus (11th)
KAMERON LEWIS, Easton (12th)
BEN WALKER, Parkland (12th)

DEFENSE
WYATT DILAURO, Easton (12th)
TY SOUDERS, Emmaus (10th)
CHAD SURMAN, Southern Lehigh (12th)

LSM
BEN SAMPSON, Emmaus (10th)

UTILITY/D-MID/FACE OFF SPECIALIST
TATE KLIDONAS, Emmaus (10th)

GOALKEEPER
LUKAS SNYDER, Easton (11th)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines