follow us on...

2008 Philly College Women’s All-League

Sunday, 15th June 2008

Categories College, Girl's/Women's, Stats  
 

Division III

PAC all-league teams:
First Team
Grace Griffith, Eastern, Attacker; Caitlin Volz (Archbishop Wood), Gwynedd-Mercy, Defender; Linnea Davis, Eastern, Defender; Christina Romano (St. Hubert), Cabrini, Defender; Erin Nollen (Henderson), Cabrini, Midfielder; Meghan Volz (Archbishop Wood), Gwynedd-Mercy College, Midfielder
Gabby D’Ambrosio, Neumann, Midfielder; Kate Schmid (St. Hubert), Cabrini, Goalkeeper

Second Team
Katelyn Penrose (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini, Attacker
Bridget Gibson (St. Hubert), Gwynedd-Mercy, Attacker
Kerri Sinclair (Unionville), Neumann, Defender
Chrissy Regan (St. Hubert), Cabrini, Defender
Amanda Alexandrowicz (Ridley), Cabrini, Midfielder
Jessie Basch, Eastern, Midfielder
Victoria Geppert (Pennridge) Gwynedd-Mercy College, Midfielder
Caitlin O’Shea (Springfield-Delco), Neumann, Goalkeeper
Honorable Mention:
Colleen Dellostretto (Upper Moreland), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Sportsmanship
Maura Brennan, Cabrini College
Erin Reimel, Eastern University
Kalli Bass (Plymouth Whitemarsh), Gwynedd-Mercy College
Katherine Fouhy, Immaculata University
Danielle Schnapf, Neumann College

Player of the Year: Nollen, Cabrini
Coach of the Year: Jackie Neary (Ridley), Cabrini

Centennial Conference
First Team
Attack, Jen Pritchard (Penncrest), Franklin & Marshall
Midfield, Ashley Bevington (Hill School), Franklin & Marshall
Midfield, Chelsea Ferruzzi (Jenkintown), McDaniel
Goalie, Allyson Shicora (Strath Haven), Ursinus
Second Team
Attack, Kaitlin Glenn, Ursinus
Midfield, Shannon Summers (Hill School), Franklin & Marshall
Midfield, Greta Flaherty, Bryn Mawr
Defense, Melissa Grigsby (West Chester East), Swarthmore College
Defense, Lee Oliver (Jenkintown), McDaniel
Defense, Kara Tammany (Plymouth Whitemarsh), Gettysburg
Honorable Mention
Midfield, Elizabeth Cannon, Ursinus
Defense, Sarah Brant (Hill School), Ursinus

Middle Atlantic Conference
First Team
Defense, Kirstyn Wheeler (Downingtown West), Messiah
Defense, Dana Simmons (Plymouth Whitemarsh), Elizabethtown
Second Team
Midfield, Jackie Dando (Henderson), Messiah
Midfield, Sarah Cullinan (West Chester East), Elizabethtown
Midfield, Jackie Elliott (Upper Darby), Widener
Defense, Brianne Brennan (Ridley), Messiah

Landmark
First Team
Attack, Katie Buonpastore (Lansdale Catholic), Catholic
Midfield, Kate Knitter (Pennridge), Goucher
Second team
Attack, Erin McGarrigle (Great Valley), Susquehanna
Defense, Katie Slade (Central Bucks East), Scranton
Defense, Cindy Wilson (Henderson), Susquehanna

Liberty League
First Team
Attack, Christine Castellan (Penncrest), Vassar

NESCAC
First Team
Attack, Katherine Entwisle (Penn Charter), Middlebury

Great Northeast
Second team
Defense, Devon Turner (Germantown Friends), Emerson

Division II
PSAC team

All-PSAC
First Team Offense
Jackie Baker (Penncrest), West Chester
Amber Hoch (Souderton), Lock Haven
Stephanie Kienle (Henderson), West Chester
Elizabeth Weekley (Pottstown), Millersville
First Team Defense
Katy Crouse (Boyertown), West Chester
Gina DiDomenicis, West Chester
Gayle Kuntzmann (Hatboro-Horsham), Shippensburg
Angie Picciotti (Central Bucks West), Bloomsburg
Lauren Ward (Cardinal O’Hara), Millersville
Janelle Cronmiller (Pennridge), East Stroudsburg
First Team Goalkeeper
Mary Beth Green (Henderson), West Chester

Athlete of the Year – Kienle, West Chester
Coach of the Year – Lynne Elphick (Owen J. Roberts), East Stroudsburg
Rookie of the Year – Claire Grimwood, West Chester

Second Team Offense
Katie Fretz (Owen J. Roberts), East Stroudsburg
Katie Irwin (Cardinal O’Hara), Shippensburg
Renee Maniscalco (Spring-Ford), East Stroudsburg
Kelsey Quigley (Methacton), Bloomsburg
Cali Toms (Pottsgrove), Bloomsburg
Courtney Whiting (Downingtown East), West Chester
Second Team Defense
Ashley Bowers (Springfield-Delco), Bloomsburg
Christine Bradley (Pottstown), East Stroudsburg
Bethany Long (Conestoga), Shippensburg
Cara McGroarty (Pottsgrove), Bloomsburg
Lauren Tatios (West Chester East), West Chester
Caitlynn Watts (Archbishop Wood), Lock Haven

Other Division II post-season honors
East Coast Conference all-league – Women
Second Team
Attack – Shannon Shippey, Philadelphia University

Division I
Ivy League
Penn, first team, senior Rachel Manson, attack, 27 goals, 18 assists; sophomore Ali DeLuca, midfield, 19 goals, 14 assists, 36 draw controls; senior Sarah Waxman, goalkeper; senior Melissa Lehman, midfield, 26 goals, 10 assists; senior Tarah Kirnan, defense, 24 groundballs, 18 caused turnovers.
Penn, second team, junior Hilary Renna, defense, 10 groundballs.
Ivy League, first team – Princeton junior Marie McKenna (Penn Charter), defense, 25 groundballs, 22 caused turnovers
Ivy League, second team, Harvard senior Lauren Bobzin (Episcopal Academy), defense, 14 goals, 28 groundballs.
Atlantic 10 first team
Temple, senior Nicole Caniglia (Radnor), attack, 40 goals; senior Whitney Richards, midfield, 44 goals, 55 groundballs, 39 caused turnovers; senior Berkley Summerlin (Hill School), midfield. 41 goals, 40 groundballs, 35 caused turnovers.
La Salle, senior Emily Bonczek, attack, 61 goals, 3.8 goals per game.
St. Joseph’s, sophomore Jenna Martino, attack, 45 goals
Richmond senior Samantha Tract (Radnor), 31 groundballs, 23 caused turnovers.
Atlantic 10 second team
St. Joseph’s, senior Christina Colangelo, midfield, 34 goals, 38 draw controls; senior Lindsey-Kate McCool, midfield, 14 goals, 21 assists, 34 groundballs.
George Washington senior Kristin Karcsh (Bishop Shanahan), attack, 31 goals.
Atlantic 10 Honorable Mention
La Salle, senior Jessica Hanson, defense, 34 groundballs, 29 caused turnovers.
Atlantic 10 All-Rookie
St. Joseph’s, freshman Christine Readinger (Archbishop Carroll), defense, 20 groundballs.
Temple freshman Jennifer Homka (Garnet Valley), defense, 14 groundballs.
Atlantic 10 All-Academic
St. Joseph’s, Colangelo and junior Jessica Westlake, midfield, 13 goals, 47 draw controls.
Temple, Summerlin and senior Bridget McMullan, goalkeeper, 89 saves, 10-4 record.
La Salle, Hanson.
Colonial Athletic Association
First team, George Mason senior Laura King, (Springfield-Delco), attack, 42 goals, 15 assists, 30 groundballs, 35 draw controls.
CAA second team, William & Mary senior Ashley Bolton (Penn Charter), defense, 17 groundballs, 15 caused turnovers; William & Mary freshman Emily Geary (Radnor), goalie, .482 save percentage
Drexel, second team, senior Jessica Bill, attack, 39 goals, 3 game-winning goals; senior Katie Bradley (Owen J. Roberts), attack, 30 goals, 44 groundballs, 34 draw controls.
All-Rookie team, freshman Sam Berger, midfield, 32 draw controls, 23 caused turnovers.
CAA All-rookie, Delaware freshman Julianna Jeffers (Springfield-Delco), midfield, 21 goals; Geary.
Big East – first team and Midfielder of the Year, Notre Dame senior Caitlin McKinney (Germantown Academy), 38 goals, 30 groundballs.
Big East – second team, Loyola senior Kate Filippelli (Archbishop Carroll), midfield, 23 goals, 41 draw controls; Notre Dame senior Becky Ranck (Radnor), defense, 30 groundballs, 29 caused turnovers; Rutgers sophomore Mary Cryan (Radnor), midfield, 19 goals, 21 draw controls
Mountain Pacific – first team, Stanford sophomore Julie Christie (Conestoga), midfield, 15 goals, 35 draw controls.
Northeast – first team, Monmouth sophomore Megan Brennan (Archbishop Carroll), attack, 38 goals.
America East – second team, Boston University senior Laura Morton (Gwynedd Mercy Academy), midfield, 53 goals, 31 groundballs.
Atlantic Coast Conference – first team and Rookie of the Year, Duke freshman Emma Hamm (Baldwin School), midfield, 30 goals, 34 groundballs.
Patriot League – first team, Colgate junior Molly Carroll (Strath Haven), midfield, 27 goals, 39 groundballs; second team, Lehigh junior Sara MacIntyre, (Agnes Irwin), 39 goals, 35 groundballs.
All American Lacrosse Conference – first team, senior Jessi Lieb (Radnor), midfield, 27 goals, 36 groundballs, 38 draw controls


Local players picked for the North-South games
:
Division I
North
Temple – Midfielders Berkley Summerlin (Hill School) and Hillary Richards; attacker Nicole Caniglia (Radnor).
Penn – Midfielder Melissa Lehman (third-team All-American), defender Kaitlin Farmer.
Notre Dame – midfielder Caitlin McKinney (Germantown Academy, first-team All-American), defender Becky Ranck (Radnor).
Kate Filippelli (Archbishop Carroll), Midfield, Loyola; Jessi Lieb (Radnor). Midfield, Penn State; Lauren Morton (Gwynedd Mercy Academy, second-team All-American, injured and will not play), midfield, Boston University.
South
Laura King (Springfield-Delco, third-team All-American), attack, George Mason; Patty Piotrowicz (Plymouth Whitemarsh), midfield, Georgetown.

Division II
South
Bloomsburg – Midfielder Cali Toms (Pottsgrove), goalkeeper Bridget Maenner (Little Flower).
East Stroudsburg – Defender Janelle Cronmiller (Pennridge), midfielder Eileen Sanderson (Spring-Ford).
Millersville – Attacker Amy Longnecker (Henderson), midfielder Lauren Ward (Cardinal O’Hara).
West Chester attacker Stephanie Kienle (Henderson, first-team All-American); Shippensburg midfielder Katie Irwin (Cardinal O’Hara).
South Coach: Ginny Martino, West Chester

North
Caitlin Watts (Archbishop Wood), midfield, Lock Haven.

Division III – South
Kate Knitter (Pennridge), midfield, Goucher.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse scoreboard